3rd Place State Winners 2020

Alabama

Kaitlyn Yang

AL - #2663 - 3rd pl - Kaitlyn Yang - 2nd gr - Brook Trout

Brook trout | Grades K-3

Danika Taylor

AL - #1816 - Danika Taylor - 5th - Longear Sunfish

Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6

Cruz Tylicki

AL - #1813 - Cruz Tylicki - 8th - Fighting Tarpon

Longear Sunfish | Grades 7-9

Na Yoon Kang

AL - #1439 - 3rd pl - Na Yoon Kang - 12th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Alaska

Jack Swain

AK - 3rd pl - Jack Swain - 1st - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades K-3

Lena Lamberson

AK - 3rd pl - Lena Lamberson - 4th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Maddy Gilpin

AK - 3rd pl - Maddy Gilpin - 10th gr - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 10-12

Arizona

Sebastian Archer

AZ - #2451 - Sebastian Archer - 3rd - Brook Trout

Brook trout | Grades K-3

Aadya Ganjalagunte

AZ - #2499 - Aadya Ganjalagunte - 5th - Longear Sunfish

Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6

Praneetha Tangallpalli

AZ - #1907 - Praneetha Tangallpalli - 8th - Apache Trout

Apache Trout | Grades 7-9

Arkansas

Laci Burroughs

AR - #722 - 3rd pl - Laci Burroughs - 5th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Cole Pennington

AR - #757 - 3rd pl - Cole Pennington - 7th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

California

Eunice Jiyoon

CA - #1886 - Eunice Jiyoon Lee - 2nd gr - garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades K-3

Tayeun Kim

CA - #2485 - Tayeun Kim - 6th - Northern Pike

Northern Pike | Grades 4-6

Annabell Yi

CA - #2606 - 3rd pl - Annabell Yi - 8th gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades 7-9

Andrew Lee

CA - #2599 - 3rd pl - Andrew Lee - 10th - Tarpon

Atlantic Tarpon | Grades 10-12

Colorado

Logan Kermes

CO - #2611 - 3rd pl - Logan Kermes - K - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Dylan Riley

CO - #2102 - 3rd pl - Dylan Riley - 4th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Connecticut

Delaware

District of Columbia

Florida

Rudy Antolin

FL - #1563 - 3rd pl - Rudy Antolin - 1st gr - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades K-3

Eloise Coldwell

FL - #1423 - 3rd pl - Eloise Coldwell - 6th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Alfredo Cordoba

FL - #2169 - Alfredo Cordoba - 9th - Humuhumunukanukuapua

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 7-9

Zoe Henry

FL - #1760 - 3rd pl - Zoe Henry - 11th - Arctic Char

Arctic Char | Grades 10-12

Georgia

James Chang

GA - #237 - 3rd pl - James Change 2nd gr - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades K-3

Elly Wasden

GA - #219- 3rd pl - Elly Wasden - 6th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Zihan Zhao

GA - #208 - 3rd pl - Zihan Zhao - 9th gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Jeongin Lee

90 Jeongin Lee 12th Georgia FM 10

American Shad | Grades 10-12

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Anna Yu

IL - #2165 - Anna Yu - 2nd - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades K-3

Indiana

Ryder Jackson

IN - #2656 - 3rd pl - Ryder Jackson - 5th gr - Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout

Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Theo Dove

IN - #2645 - 3rd pl - Theo Dove - 7th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Iowa

Weston Kurrie

IA - #656 - 3rd pl - Weston Kurrle - 3rd gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades K-3

Isaac Clark

IA - #1849 - 3rd pl - Isaac Clark - 6th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Kansas

Kentucky

Skylar Jones

KY - #203 - 3rd pl - Skylar Jones - 5th gr - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6

Louisiana

Josslyn Smith

LA - #1572 - 3rd pl - Josslyn Smith - 1st gr - White Perch

White Perch | Grades K-3

Reena Subramaniam

LA - #1575 - 3rd pl - Reena Subramaniam - 4th gr - White Perch

White Perch | Grades 4-6

Evelyn Arquelles

LA - #185 - 3rd pl - Evelyn Arquelles - 8th gr - Garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

Maine

Maryland

Avin Tilakaratne

MD - #307 - 3rd pl - Avin Tilakaratne - 2nd gr - Garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades K-3

Vinutha Madala

MD - #2810 - Vinutha Madala - 4th - Reef Triggerfish

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Justin Hwang

MD - #1433 - 3rd pl - Justin Hwang - 7th gr - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 7-9

Jessica Xue

MD - #2498 - 3rd pl - Jessica Xue - 10th - King Salmon

King Salmon | Grades 10-12

Massachusetts

Kacey Asahara

MA - #2842 - Kacey Asahara - 1st - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades K-3

Alice Wang

MA - #2483 - Alice Wang - 5th - Paddlefish

American Paddlefish | Grades 4-6

Caroline Jiang

MA - #2803 - Caroline Jiang - 8th - Garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

Ellen Zhen

MA - #2841 - 3rd pl - Ellen Zhen - 11th - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 10-12

Michigan

Elisha Kou

MI - #2559 - Elisha Kou - 1st - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth bass | Grades K-3

Tucker Chamberlain

MI - #97 - 3rd pl - Tucker Chamberlain - 6th gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Emma Zhang

MI - #2751 - Emma Zhang - 9th - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Maya Kreiner

MI- #1615 - 3rd pl - Maya Kreiner - 11th - Atlantic Tarpon

Atlantic Tarpon | Grades 10-12

Minnesota

Autumn Guetzkow

MN - #1560 - 3rd pl -Autumn Guetzkow - 1st gr- Walleye

Walleye | Grades K-3

Siena Brown

MN - #2107 - Siena Brown - 6th - Humuhumunukanukuapua

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Devon O'Keefe

MN - #2823 - Devon O'Keefe - 7th - Reef Triggerfish

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 7-9

Mississippi

Missouri

Bella Hayes

3rd place k-3rd grade Mo 2020

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Lainey Thompson

3rd place 4th-6th Mo 2020

Bluegill | Grades 4-6

Madalyn Howe

3rd place 7th-9th Mo 2020

Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9

Allison Simpson

3rd place 10th-12th Mo 2020

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12

Montana

Nathanael Brisendine

MT - #2752 - Nathanael Brisendine - 3rd - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Tyler Jorgenson

MT - #2670 - 3rd pl - Tyler Jorgenson - 6th gr - Northern Pike

Northern Pike | Grades 4-6

Nebraska

Gunner Johnson

NE - #NE4 - 3rd pl - Gunner Johnson - 1st gr - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades K-3

Trevin Klein

NE - #NE2 - 3rd pl - Trevin Klein - 5th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Sally Joyner

NE - #NE10 - 3rd pl - Sally Joyner - 9th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Carter Luber

NE - #NE22 - 3rd pl - Carter Luber - 10th gr - Channel Catfish

Channel Catfish | Grades 10-12

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

Katherine Zou

NJ - #1847 - 3rd pl - Katherine Zou - 2nd gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish| Grades K-3

Sarah Chun

NJ - #2828 - Sarah Chun - 5th - Reef Triggerfish

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Sophie Kim

NJ - #863 - Sophie Kim - 9th gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades 7-9

Jennifer Chung

NJ - #615 - 3rd pl - Jennifer Chung - 10th - Garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades 10-12

New Mexico

Kimarie Egger

NM - #1923 - 3rd pl - Kimarie Egger - 10th - New Mexico

Walleye | Grades 10-12

New York

Vincent Andrews

NY - #2260 - 3rd pl - Vincent Andrews - K - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Minerva Tseng

NY - #2293 - 3rd pl - Minerva Tseng - 6th gr - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 4-6

Katie Ryu

NY - #616 - 3rd pl - Katie Ryu - 10th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

North Carolina

Caroline Uys

NC - #1419 - 3rd pl - Caroline Uys - 6th gr - Atlantic Salmon

Atlantic Salmon | Grades 4-6

Macy McCorkle

NC - #1792 - 3rd pl - Macy McCorkle - 8th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 7-9

Edgar Olgoin

NC - #462 - 3rd pl - Edgar Olgoin - 12th - Longear Pumpkinseed

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

North Dakota

Brylee Stuberg

ND - #367 - 3rd pl - Brylee Stuberg - 4th gr - Northern pike

Northern Pike | Grades 4-6

Ohio

Keshav Kannepalli

OH - #1430 - 3rd place - Keshav Kannepalli - 4th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Oklahoma

Oregon

Hriday Kothari

OR - #2836 - Hriday Kothari - 3rd - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Jorie Liang

OR - #2175 - Jorie Liang - 6th - Arctic Char

Arctic Char | Grades 4-6

Tanav Moolky

OR - #1422 - 3rd pl - Tanav Moolky - 7th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Lillian Purkhiser

OR - #817 - 3rd pl - Lillian Purkhiser - 10th - Muskellunge

Muskellunge | Grades 10-12

Pennsylvania

Sophia Chen

PA - #1426 - 3rd pl - Sophia Chen - 2nd - Longear Sunfish

Longear sunfish | Grades K-3

Xinran Li

PA - #2813 - Xinran Li - 6th - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Trevor Grabski

PA - #361 - 3rd pl - Trevor Grabski - 8th gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Damon Coberly

PA - #380 - 3rd pl - Damon Coberly - 10th - Brook Trout

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

Rose Hilger

SD - #642 - 3rd pl - Rose Hilger - 2nd gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades K-3

Tennessee

Miles Cameron

TN - #1915 - Miles Cameron Willis - 8th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Colton Ross

TN - #609 - 3rd pl - Colton Ross - 12th - American Shad

American Shad | Grades 10-12

Texas

Anya Hegde

TX - #256 - 3rd pl - Anya Hegde - 3rd gr - Longear Sunfish

Longear Sunfish | Grades K-3

Taylor Davis

TX - #263 - 3rd pl - Taylor Davis - 5th gr - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6

Arim Jun

TX - #216 - 3rd pl - Arim Jun - 7th gr - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 7-9

Juliann Dooley

TX - #238 - 3rd pl - Juliann Dooley - 12th gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Utah

Vermont

Galen McCusker

VT - #2704 - Galen McCusker - 1st - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Virginia

Yousef Moussa

VA - #2490 - Yousef Moussa - 3rd - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades K-3

Sean J. Da Silva

VA - #2062 - 3rd pl - Sean J. da Silva - 5th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Sophia Moussa

VA - #2489 - Sophia Moussa - 7th - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 7-9

Nita Jin

VA - #358 - 3rd pl - Nita Jin - 10th - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12

Washington

Celine Min

WA - #2072 - 3rd pl - Celine Min - 10th - American Shad

American Shad | Grades 10-12

West Virginia

Zyan Faulkner

WV - #2386 - 3rd pl - Zyan Faulkner - 10th - Reef Triggerfish

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 10-12

Wisconsin

Wyoming

Ontario, Canada