2nd Place State Winners 2020

Alabama

Emma Feng

AL - #2667 - 2nd pl - Emma Feng - 3rd gr - Garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades K-3

Mary Alexandra Johnson

AL - #1812 - Maray Alexandra Johnson - 6th - Spotted Bass

Spotted Bass | Grades 4-6

Grace Park

AL - #1440 - 2nd pl - Grace Park - 8th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth bass | Grades 7-9

Grace Thomas

AL - #2257 - 2nd pl - Grace Thomas - 11th - Humuhumunukunkuapua

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a| Grades 10-12

Alaska

Madeline Aigeldinger

AK - 2nd - Madeline Aigeldinger - 2nd gr - Chinook Slamon

Chinook Salmon | Grades K-3

Olivia Del Bianco

AK - 2nd - Olivia Del Bianco - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 4-6

Stacey Eilenberger

AK - 2nd pl - Stacey Eilenberger - 9th gr - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 7-9

Ruby Massin

AK - 2nd - Ruby Massin - 11th gr - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 10-12

Arizona

Amogh Deshpande

AZ - #1930 - 2nd pl - Amogh Deshpande - 2nd gr - Apache Trout

Apache Trout | Grades K-3

Aneri Pandya

AZ - #1909 - Aneri Pandya - 5th - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Sasha Bari

AZ - #2862 - Sasha Bari - 9th - Striped Bass

Striped bass | Grades 7-9

Arkansas

Arianna Stortz

AR - #708 - 2nd pl - Arianna Stortz - 4th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Jade Berescky

AR - #1987 - Jade Berescky - 7th - Garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

California

Serena Xiao

CA - #617 - 2nd pl - Serena Xiao - 2nd gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Samuel Chen

CA - #365 - 2nd pl - Samuel Chen - 4th gr - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Connor Ku

CA - #2605 - 2nd pl - Connor Ku - 8th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 7-9

Ashley Lee

CA - #2600 - 2nd pl - Ashley Lee- 10th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Colorado

Townes Hunt

CO - #1580 - 2nd pl - Townes Hunt - 1st gr - Garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades K-3

Jenna Lee

CO - #1410 - 2nd pl - Jenna Lee - 5th gr - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Andy Rajesh

CO - #2628 - 2nd pl - Andy Rajesh - 8th gr - Greenback Cutthroat Trout

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 7-9

Connecticut

Yufei Jin

CT - #265 - 2nd pl - Yufei Jin - 10th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Delaware

District of Columbia

Florida

Victoria Batmasian

FL - #2357 - 2nd pl -Victoria Batmasian - 2nd gr- Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Lauren Hayes

FL - #2929 - Lauren Hayes - 6th- Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Savannah Watkins

FL - #2360 - Savannah Watkins - 9th - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Vivien Jiang

FL - #1887 - 2nd pl - Vivien Jiang - 11th - Humuhumunukunukuapua

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 10-12

Georgia

Melissa Qui

GA - #206 - 2nd pl - Melissa Qiu - 2nd gr - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Kelly Zhong

GA - #199 - 2nd pl - Kelly Zhong - 4th gr - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6

Natalie Kassa

GA - #GA189- 2nd pl - Natalie Kassa - 9th - American Shad

American Shad | Grades 7-9

Sophia Ostervoid

GA - #112 - 2nd pl -Sophia Ostervoid -12th - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 10-12

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Waylon Williams

IL - #1860 - 2nd pl - Waylon Williams - 2nd - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth bass | Grades K-3

Indiana

Julianne Rowe

IN - #2473 - 2nd pl - Julianne Rowe - 2nd gr- Northern Pike

Northern Pike | Grades K-3

Ceilidh Dalphin

IN - #2653 - 2nd pl - Ceilidh Dalphin - 5th gr - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Caroline Rowe

IN - #2474 - Caroline Rowe - 7th - Muskellunge

Muskellunge | Grades 7-9

Iowa

Sienna Struckman

IA - #645 - 2nd - Sienna Struckman - 2nd gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades K-3

Madelyn Davidson

IA - #1850 - 2nd pl - Madelyn Davidson - 6th gr - Northern pike

Northern Pike | Grades 4-6

Kansas

Owen Morris

KS - #934 - 2nd pl - Owen Morris - 1st gr - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades K-3

Kentucky

Tim Fierro

KY - #2627 - 2nd pl - Tim Fierro - 6th gr - Spotted Bass

Spotted Bass | Grades 4-6

Louisiana

Kenzie Dunlap

LA - #1567 - 2nd pl - Kenzie Dunlap - 3r gr - White Perch

White Perch | Grades K-3

Connor Nguyen

LA - #1576 - 2nd pl - Connor Nguyen - 4th gr - White Perch

White Perch | Grades 4-6

Easton Smith

LA - #183 - 2nd pl - Easton Smith - 7th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 7-9

Maine

Maryland

Lucas Tang

MD - #2622 - 2nd pl - Lucas Tang - 3rd gr - Apache Trout

Apache Trout | Grades K-3

Eli Kim

MD - #68 - 2nd pl - Eli Kim - 4th gr - Striped bass

Striped Bass | Grades 4-6

Ximing Luo

MD - #2829 - Ximing Luo - 9th - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 7-9

Yu Hyeon

MD - #2818 - 2nd pl - Yu Hyeon Chung - 12th - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12

Massachusetts

Alan Chan

MA - #2612 - 2nd pl - Alan Chan - K - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Brian Li

MA - #2536 - Brian Li - 5th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Grace Ou

MA - #2742 - Grace Ou - 9th - Atlantic Cod

Atlantic Cod | Grades 7-9

Yinshu Cai

MA - #2635 - 2nd pl - Yinshu Cai - 11th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Michigan

Claire Cui

MI - #2550 - 2nd pl - Claire Cui - 3rd gr- Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Andrew Zheng

MI - #2551 - Andrew Zheng - 4th - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 4-6

Ally Wang

MI - #1598 - Ally Wang - 9th - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Emily Ma

MI - #1761 - 2nd pl - Emily Ma - 10th - Spotted Bass

Spotted Bass | Grades 10-12

Minnesota

Joans Fjerkenstad

MN - #635 - 2nd pl - Joans Fjerkenstad - K - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Katie Courneya

MN - #1435 - 2nd pl - Katie Courneya - 5th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Ruthie Akers

MN - #2857 - Ruthie Akers - 7th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Mississippi

Missouri

Haylee Hallier

2nd place k-3rd MO 2020

Channel Catfish | Grades K-3

Mesa Stamper

2nd place 4th-6th Mo 2020

Atlantic Tarpon | Grades 4-6

Torri J Taylor

2nd 7th-9th Mo 2020

Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9

Betsy Scott

2nd place 10th-12th Mo 2020

White Bass | Grades 10-12

Montana

Mackenzie Gates

MT - #2671 - 2nd pl - Mackenzie Gates - 1st gr - Westslope Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Liesl H.E. Brust

MT - #2674 - 2nd pl - Liesl H. E. Brust - 5th gr - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Nebraska

Julia McNamara

NE - #NE7 -2nd pl - Julia McNamara - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Tzeitel Wehr

NE - #NE16 - 2nd pl - Tzeitel Wehr - 5th gr - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Eleanor Wehr

NE - #NE18 - 2nd pl - Eleanor Wehr - 7th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Caleb Cockborn

NE - #NE21 - 2nd pl - Caleb Cockborn - Gr 10 - Channel Catfish

Channel Catfish | Grades 10-12

Nevada

New Hampshire

Ethan Page

NH - #1851 - 2nd pl - Ethan Page - 1st gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades K-3

New Jersey

Adeline Suh

NJ - #870 - 2nd pl - Adeline Suh - 3rd gr - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades K-3

Chandhana Lingam Muhilan

NJ - #366 - 2nd pl - Chandhana Lingam Muhilan - 4th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Celine Hong

NJ - #2754 - Celine Hong - 8th - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Hoonsuk (Alex) Yoon

NJ - #2331 - 2nd pl - Hoonsuk Yoon - 11th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

New Mexico

Tracer Montoya

NM - #2479 - 2nd pl -Tracer Montoya - 1st gr- Spotted Bass

Spotted Bass | Grades K-3

Sarah Gallegos

NM - #1922 - Sarah Gallegos - 9th - Garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

Lariat Martinez

NM - #1919 - 2nd pl - Lariat Martinez - 12th - King Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 10-12

New York

Annabelle Miczek

Created by DPE, Copyright IRIS 2009

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Abby Pollard

NY - #2546 - Abby Pollard - 5th - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 4-6

Chloe Kwok

NY - #1587 - Chloe Kwok - 7th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Pedro Costa

NY - #2209 - 2nd pl - Pedro Costa - 11th - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Salmon | Grades 10-12

North Carolina

Lilian Cross

NC - #1676 - 2nd pl - Lilian Cross - 6ht gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Isabella Irie

NC - #1701 - 2nd pl - Isabella Irie Liberman - 7th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Aleighne Wilcox

NC - #506 - 2nd pl - Aleighne Wilcox - 11th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

North Dakota

Shelby Lynne

ND - #375 - 2nd pl - Shelby Lynne Rolle - 4th gr - King Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 4-6

Ohio

Stella Volz

OH - #2067- 2nd pl - Stella Volz - 5th gr - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades 4-6

Oklahoma

Kendal Dobrinski

OK - #2608 - 2nd pl - Kendal Dobrinski - 12th - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12

Oregon

Katarina King

OR - #359 - 2nd - Katrina King - 3rd gr - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades K-3

Audrey Chu

OR - #2637 - 2nd pl - Audrey Chu - 4th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Anna Jiang

OR - #2488 - 2nd pl - Anna Jiang - 8th gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Gabriela Brandao

OR - #783 - 2nd pl - GabrielaBrandao - 12th - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades 10-12

Pennsylvania

Hanning Xue

PA - #1579 - 2nd pl - Hanning Xue - 2nd gr - Weakfish

Weakfish | Grades K-3

Theodore Bailey

PA - #2845 - Theodore Bailey - 6th - Northern Pike

Northern Pike | Grades 4-6

Tilden Abercrombie

PA - #1577 - 2nd pl - Tilden Abercrombie - 7th gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

James Spotts

PA - #379 - 2nd pl - James Spotts - 12th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

Annalisa Stake

SD - #625 - 2nd pl - Annalisa Stake - 1st gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Ethan Hegg

SD - #936 - 2nd pl - Ethan Hegg - 4th gr - Walleye

Walleye | Grades 4-6

Riley Neff

SD - #666 - 2nd pl - Riley Neff - 9th gr - Alligator Gar

Alligator Gar | Grades 7-9

Tennessee

Lily Rinehart

TN - #2623 - 2nd pl - Lily Rinehart - 3rd gr - Smallmouth Bass

Smallmouth Bass | Grades K-3

Graham Willis

TN - #1914 - Graham Willis - 8th - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades 7-9

Skylar Byrge

TN - #613 - 2nd pl - Snylar Byrge - 12th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Texas

Yuna Kim

TX - #232 - 2nd pl - Yuna Kim - 3rd gr - Atlantic Cod

Atlantic Cod | Grades K-3

Collin Chon

TX - #255 - 2nd pl -Collin Chon - 4th gr - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades 4-6

Olivis Park

TX - #264 - 2nd pl - Olivia Park - 9th gr - Striped Bass

Bluegill | Grades 7-9

Madeleine Alexander

TX - #248 - 2nd pl - Madeleine Alexander - 11th gr - Garibladi

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Utah

Vermont

Elet McCusker

VT - #2705 - 2nd pl - Elet McCusker - K - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Virginia

Kyle Zeng

VA - #2636 - 2nd pl - Kyle Zeng - 2nd gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades K-3

Soyeong Jang

VA - #2465 - Soyeong Jang - 5th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Ryan Park

VA - #2040 - Ryan Park - 7th - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Serena Wang

VA - #1427 - 2nd pl - Serena Wang - 11th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Washington

Constantine Skovntrianes

WA - #2226 - 2nd pl - Constantine Skovntrianes - K - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Rakshith Srinivasan

WA - #2858 - Rakshith Srinivasan - 8th - Walleye

Walleye | Grades 7-9

Elizabeth Hwang

WA - #2074 - 2nd pl - Elizabeth Hwang - 10th - Arctic Char

Arctic Char | Grades 10-12

West Virginia

Zion Sterling

WV - #2472 - 2nd pl - Zion Sterling - 12th - Apache Trout

Apache Trout | Grades 10-12

Wisconsin

Wyoming

Ontario, Canada