1st Place State Winners 2021

Alabama

Emma Su

Garibaldi | K-3rd Grade

AL - 1836 - Emma Su - 3rd - Garibaldi

Emma Feng

Atlantic White Marlin | 4th-6th Grade

AL - 1846 - Emma Feng - 4th - White Marlin

Matthew Patkowski

Lahontan Cutthroat Trout | 7th-9th Grade

AL - 1838 - Matthew Patkowski - 9th - Lahontan Cutthroat Trout - 1st pl state

Anna Buckingham

Arctic Char | 10th-12th Grade

AL - 2040 - Anna Buckingham - 12 - Arctic Char

Alaska

Averie Brown

Chinook Salmon | K – 3rd grade

AK - Averie Brown - 3rd - Chinook Salmon - 1st pl state

Aurora Sweeny

Chinook Salmon | 4th-6th Grade

AK - Aurora Sweeny - 6th - Chinook Salmon - 1st pl state

Arizona

Fan “Mia” Ruiyi

Bluegill | K – 3rd grade

AZ - 2046 - Fan 'Mia' Ruiyi - 1st - Bluegill

Elaine Lin

Largemouth Bass | 4th-6th Grade

AZ - 2034 - Elaine Lin - 4th - Largemouth Bass

Sarah Li

Largemouth Bass | 7th-9th Grade

AZ - 2168 - Sarah Li - 7th - Largemouth Bass - 1st pl state

Jubilee Lin

Brook Trout | 10th-12th Grade

AZ - 2166 - Jubilee Lin - 10th - Brook Trout

Arkansas

Emma Loving

Rainbow Trout | K-3rd Grade

AR - 454 - Emma Loving - 2nd - Rainbow Trout

Cooper Maulden

Rainbow Trout | 4th-6th Grade

AR - 378 - Cooper Maulden - 4th - Rainbow Trout

Skylar Maxwell

Steelhead Trout | 7th-9th Grade

AR - 773 - Skylar Maxwell - 7th - Steelhead Trout

Avery Henley

Largemouth Bass | 10th-12th Grade

AR - 502 - Avery Henley - 10- Largemouth Bass

California

Isaac Chan

Striped Bass | K-3rd Grade

CA - 2423 - Isaac Chan - 3 - Striped Bass

Samuel Chen

Longear Sunfish | 4th-6th Grade

CA - 1487 - Samuel Chen - 5th - Longear Sunfish

Hannah Hong

Mahi-mahi | 7th-9th Grade

CA - 1683 - Hannah Hong - 8th - Mahi-mahi - 1st pl state

Sooah Lee

Mahi-mahi | 10th-12th Grade

CA - 1983 - Sooah lee - 10 - Mahi-mahi

Colorado

Melanie Wynar

Greenback Cutthroat Trout | K-3rd Grade

CO - 1661 - Melania Wynar - 3 - Greenback Cutthraot Trout

Amira Ashurova

Apache Trout | 4th-6th Grade

CO - 2441 - Amira Ashurova - 6- Apache Trout

Anastasiia Minina

Mahi-mahi | 7th-9th Grade

CO - 1970 - Anastasiia Minina - 8 - mahi-mahi

Kiele Gengler

African Longfin Eel | 10th-12th Grade

CO - 204 - Kiele Gengler - 10th - African Longfin Eel

Connecticut

Shlok Venkata Gorty

Garibaldi | K-3rd Grade

CT - 1637 - Shlok Venkata Gorty - 2- Garibaldi

Joey Vasaturo

Garibaldi | 4th-6th Grade

CT - 200 - Joey Vasaturo - 5th - Garibaldi

Sean Lee

Chum Salmon | 7th-9th Grade

CT - 3176 - Sean Lee - 8th - Chum Salmon

Ella Ito

Atlantic Salmon | 10th-12th Grade

CT - 1497 - Ella Ito - 10th - Atlantic Salmon

Delaware

Avery Woodland

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | K-3rd Grade

DE - 1416 - Avery Woodland - 3 - Humuhumunukunukuapuaa

Florida

Kelsey Lee

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | K-3rd Grade

FL - FL51 - Kelsey Lee - 3rd - Humuhumunukunukuapuaa - 1st pl state

Caitlyn King

Brook Trout | 4th-6th Grade

FL - FL50 - Caitlyn King - 4th - Brook Trout

Roshni Patel

Garibaldi | 7th-9th Grade

FL - FL40 - Roshni Patel - 8th - Garibaldi - 1st pl state

Makenzie Warren

Red Drum | 10th-12th Grade

FL - FL52- Makenzie Warren - 10th gr - Red Drum - 1st pl state

Georgia

David Jeong

Westslope Cutthroat Trout | K-3rd Grade

GA - GA 106 - David Jeong - 1st - Westslope Cutthroat Trout - 1st place

Alexandra Huynh

Arctic Char | 4th-6th Grade

GA - GA 50 - Alexandra Huynh - 6th - Arctic Char - 1st place

Grace Manning

Mahi-mahi | 7th-9th Grade

GA - GA121 - Grace Manning - 8th - Mahi-mahi - 1st place

Shirley Huang

Mahi-mahi | 10th-12th Grade

GA - GA122 - Shirley Huang - 12th - Mahi-mahi - 1st place

Hawaii

Kalei  Moreno-Quiala

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | K-3rd Grade

HI - 2282 - Kalei Moreno-Quiala - 3rd - Humuhumunukunukuapuaa

Idaho

Luke Adelman

Cutthroat Trout | 4th-6th Grade

ID - 2297 - Luke Adelman - 4th - Cutthroat Trout

Illinois

Lucas Jing

Bluegill | K-3rd Grade

IL - 2169 - Lucas Jing - 1st - Bluegill

Allie Kwon

King Salmon | 4th-6th Grade

IL - 1943 - Allie Kwon - 6 - King Salmon

Jack Zhou

California Golden Trout | 7th-9th Grade

IL -1657 - Jack Zhou - 9 - California Golden Trout

Ava McQuain

Mahi-mahi | 10th-12th Grade

IL - 2660 - Ava McQuain - 10 - Mahi-mahi

Indiana

Julianne Rowe

Largemouth Bass | K-3rd Grade

IN - 2315 - Julianne Rowe - 3rd - Largemouth bass

Eliana Spradlin

Arctic Grayling | 4th-6th Grade

IN - 587 - Eliana Spradlin - 4th - Arctic Grayling

Sophia Lopez

Atlantic Sailfish | 7th-9th Grade

IN - 448 - Sophia Lopez - 8th - Atlantic Sailfish - 1st pl state

Faith Rowe

Mahi-mahi | 10th-12th Grade

IN - 2316 - Faith Rowe - 10th - Mahi-mahi

Iowa

Sage Hoksbergen

Largemouth Bass | 4th-6th Grade

IA - 348 - Sage Hoksbergen - 4th - Largemouth Bass - 1st pl state

Elle Carlson

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | 7th-9th Grade

IA - 1818 - Elle Carlson - 8th - Humuhumunukunukuapuaa - 1st pl state

Emily Riley

Garibaldi | 10th-12th Grade

IA - 103 - Emily Riley - 12th - Garibaldi

Kansas

Owen Morris

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | K-3rd Grade

KS - 2190 - Owen Morris - 2nd - Humuhumunukunukuapuaa

Charles Snyder

Bluegill | 4th-6th Grade

KS - 1307 - Charles Snyder - 4th - Bluegill

Siena Masilionis

Common Bully| 7th-9th Grade

KS - 1157 - Siena Masilionis - 8 - common bully

Kentucky

Kumar Chetan Puli

Mahi-mahi | K-3rd Grade

KY - 108 - Kumar Chetan puli - 2 - Dorado

Sunisha Puli

Mahi-mahi | 4th-6th Grade

KY - 453 - Sunisha Puli - 5th - Mahi-mahi

Claire Midkiff

Mahi-mahi | 10th-12th Grade

KY - 197 - Clarie Midkiff - 10th - Mahi-mahi

Louisiana

Matthew Yi

Bluegill | K-3rd Grade

LA - 795 - Matthew Yi - 1st - Bluegill

Emilee Woodman

White Perch | 4th-6th Grade

LA - 1288 - Emilee Woodman - 5th - White Perch

Bailey Burdette

Largemouth Bass| 7th-9th Grade

LA - 534 - Bailey Burdette - 8th - Largemouth Bass - 1st pl state

Victor Brigalia

White Perch | 10th-12th Grade

LA - 1189 - Victor Brigalia - 11th - White Perch

Maine

Brady Carr

Atlantic Sailfish | K-3rd Grade

ME - 2309 - Brady Carr - 3rd - Atlantic Sailfish

Liam Elward

Atlantic Salmon | 4th-6th Grade

ME - 2227 - Liam Elward - 4th - Atlantic Salmon

Alexis Smith

Channel Catfish | 7th-9th Grade

ME - 2261 - Alexis Smith - 9th - Channel Catfish - 1st pl state

Matilynn McNally

West Virginia Golden Trout | 10th-12th Grade

ME - 2298 - Matilynn McNally - 10 - West Virginia Golden Trout

Maryland

Edison Lee

Striped Bass| K-3rd Grade

MD - 1302 - Edison lee - 2nd - Striped Bass - 1st pl state

Caitlyn Min

California Golden Trout | 4th-6th Grade

MD - 2050 - Caitlyn Min - 4th - California GOlden Trout

Seohyun Lee

Northern Pike | 7th-9th Grade

MD - 1521 - Seohyun Lee - 8th - Northern Pike - 1st pl state

Margaret Kato

Mahi-mahi | 10th-12th Grade

MD - 1977 - Margaret Kato - 11 - mahi-mahi

Massachusetts

Lusia Gu

Garibaldi | K-3rd Grade

MA -3041 - Luisa Gu - 3rd - Garibaldi - 1st pl state

Renee Monaghan

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | 4th-6th Grade

MA - 585 - Renee Monaghan - 4th - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Jasmine Wang

Largemouth Bass | 7th-9th Grade

MA - 2167 - Jasmine Wang - 7th - Largemouth Bass - 1st pl state

Michigan

Elizabeth Fang

Atlantic White Marlin | K-3rd Grade

MI - 2601 - Elizabeth Fang - 3 - Atlantic White Marlin

Nikta Fishman

Bluegill | 4th-6th Grade

MI - 2606 - Nikta Fishman - 4 - Bluegill

Yihan Wang

Rainbow Trout | 7th-9th Grade

MI - 1505 - Yihan Wang - 9th - Rainbow Trout

Yasmina Habib

Rainbow Trout | 10th-12th Grade

MI - 2492 - Yasmina Habib - 9 - Rainbow Trout

Minnesota

Matylda Niedzielski

Muskellunge | K-3rd Grade

MN - 459 - Matylda Niedzielski - k - Muskellunge

Abd-Arrahman Hamdan

Mahi-mahi | 4th-6th Grade

MN - 1633 - Abd-Arrahman Haman - 4 - mahi-mahi

Sophia Sundeen

Brook Trout | 7th-9th Grade

MN - 1357 - Sophia Sundeen - 7th - Brook trout - 1st pl state

Madeline Hanka

Mahi-mahi | 10th-12th Grade

MN - 514 - Madeline Hanka - 11th - Mahi-mahi

Mississippi

Reed Preston Lindsey

Channel Catfish | 10th-12th Grade

MS - 3043 - Reed Preston Lindsey - 12th - Channel Catfish - 1st pl state

Missouri

Britt Guo

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | K-3rd Grade

MO - MO157 - Britt Guo - 3rd - Humuhumunukunukuapuaa - 1st pl state

Sophia Wang

Atlantic Blue Marlin | 4th-6th Grade

MO - MO158 - Sophia Wang - 5th - Atlantic Blue Marlin - 1st pl state

Claire Guo

Atlantic Sailfish | 7th-9th Grade

MO - MO156 - Claire Guo - 7th - Atlantic Sailfish - 1st pl state

Allison Whittle

Russian Sturgeon | 10th-12th Grade

MO - MO93 - Allison Whittle - 11th - 1st pl state

Montana

Mackenzie Gates

Westslope Cutthroat Trout | K-3rd Grade

MT - Mackenzie Gates - 3 - Westslope Cutthroat Trout - 1st pl state

Luda Khrupin

Cutthroat Trout | 4th-6th Grade

MT - Luda Khrupin - 4th - Cutthroat Trout - 1st place state

Wyatt Lowery

Chinook Salmon | 7th-9th Grade

MT - Wyatt Lowery - 8th - Chinook salmon - 1st pl state

Sal Palacios Jr. Fromberg

Mahi-mahi | 10th-12th Grade

MT - Sal Palacios Jr. Fromberg - 11th - Mahi-mahi - 1st pl state

Nebraska

Emma Krienert

Rainbow Trout | K-3rd Grade

NE03 - NE - Emma Krienert - K-3 - - 1st pl state

Kiersten Hans

Bluegill | 4th-6th Grade

NE01 - NE - Kiersten Hans - 4th gr - Bluegill - 1st pl state

Annie Costrini

Largemouth Bass | 7th-9th Grade

NE61 - NE - Annie Castrini - 8th - Largemouth Bass - 1st pl state

Kadrien Stewart-Dietz

Bull Trout | 10th-12th Grade

NE64 - NE - Kadrien Stewart-Dietz - 11th - Bull Trout - 1st pl state

Nevada

Zukleyka Hernandez-Burgara

Greenback Cutthroat Trout | K-3rd Grade

NV - 1118 - Zukleyka Hernandez-Burgara - 1st - Greenback Cutthroat Trout

Yocelynn Hernandez-Burgara

Bonneville Cutthroat Trout | 4th-6th Grade

NV - 1117 - Yocelynn Hernandez-Burgara - 4th - Bonneville Cuthroat Trout

Sophia Go

Chinook Salmon | 7th-9th Grade

NV - 1917 - Sophia Go - 8th - king salmon

New Hampshire

Gracelynn Mehta

California Golden Trout | K-3rd Grade

NH - 2335 - Gracelynn Mehta - 3rd - California Golden Trout

Wyatt Reynolds

Brook Trout | 7th-9th Grade

NH - 2176 - Wyatt Reynolds - 7th - Brook Trout - 1st pl state

New Jersey

Gianna Liu

Rainbow Trout | K-3rd Grade

NJ - 517 - Gianna Liu - 3rd - Rainbow Trout

Suan Kim

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | 4th-6th Grade

NJ - 1958 - Suan Kim - 4- humuhumunukunukuapuaa

Angela Zhou

Garibaldi | 7th-9th Grade

edf_vivi

Adrian Kim

Atlantic Blue Marlin | 10th-12th Grade

NJ - 1503 - Adrian Kim - 11th - Atlantic Blue Marlin

New Mexico

Suvi Maerki-Dean

Gila Trout | K-3rd Grade

NM - 2480 - Suvi Maerki-Dean - 2 - Gila Trout

New York

Jeremy Zhao

Atlantic Blue Marlin | K-3rd Grade

NY - 852 - Jeremy Zhao - K - Blue Marlin

Kevin Yan

Shoal Bass | 4th-6th Grade

NY - 198 - Kevin Yan - 6th - Shoal Bass

Annissa Gao

Rainbow Trout | 7th-9th Grade

NY - 2183 - Annissa Gao - 9th - Rainbow Trout - 1st pl state

Zhezhong “James” Yu

Atlantic Blue Marlin | 10th-12th Grade

NY - 1493 - Zhezhong 'James' Yu - 11th - Atlantic Blue Marlin

North Carolina

Emma Chen

Garibaldi | K-3rd Grade

NC - 2001 - Emma Chen - 3 - Garibaldi

Julia Clark

Longear Sunfish | 4th-6th Grade

NC - 2117 - Julia Clark - 6th - Longear Sunfish

James Russell

Rainbow Trout | 7th-9th Grade

NC - 2130 - James Russell - 7th - Rainbow Trout - 1st pl state

North Dakota

Reja DiAllesandro

Bluegill | 4th-6th Grade

ND - 2249 - Reja DiAllesandro - 4th - Bluegill

Ohio

Robin Yan

Goliath Tigerfish | K-3rd Grade

OH - 1997 - Robin Yan - 3 - Goliath Tigerfish

Keshav Kannepalli

Atlantic Blue Marlin | 4th-6th Grade

OH - 853 - Keshav Kannepalli - 5th - Atlantic Blue Marlin

Hyunyoung Lee

Garibaldi | 7th-9th Grade

OH - 1326 - Hyunyoung Lee - 7th - Garibaldi - 1st pl state

Oklahoma

Brielle Bailey

Golden Trout | 7th-9th Grade

OK - 3110 - Brielle Bailey - 2nd - Golden Trout - 1st pl state

Kadence Smith

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | 7th-9th Grade

OK - 934 - Kadence Smith - 9th - Humuhumunukunukuapuaa - 1st pl state

Brok Bailey

Greenback Cutthroat Trout | 10th-12th Grade

OK - 3109 - Brok Bailey - 12th - Greenback Cutthroat Trout - 1st pl state

Oregon

Rajanya Paul

Chinook Salmon | K-3rd Grade

OR - 2404 - Rajanya Paul - k - Chinook Salmon

Sarah Lei

Brook Trout | 4th-6th Grade

OR - 293 - Sarah Lei - 6th - Brook Trout

Lily Wang

Brook Trout | 7th-9th Grade

OR - 2053 - lily Wang - 8th - Brook trout - 1st pl state

Linda Xiao Jun Dong

Brook Trout | 10th-12th Grade

OR - 1885 - Linda Xiao Tun Dong - 10th - Brook Trout

Pennsylvania

Aarav Nagarkoti

Brook Trout | K-3rd Grade

PA - 994 - Aarav Nagarkoti - 2 - Brook Trout

Alyssa Zhang

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | 4th-6th Grade

flashmul

Karthikeya Vattem

Atlantic Cod | 7th-9th Grade

PA - 2477 - Karthikeya Vattem - 7 - Atlantic Cod

Jaidyn Helmbold

Bull Trout | 10th-12th Grade

PA - 2259 - Jaidyn Helmbold - 10th - Bull Trout

Rhode Island

Sofia Babb

Brown Trout | K-3rd Grade

RI - 2170 - Sofia Babb - 3rd - Brown Trout

Isabella Babb

Chinook Salmon | 4th-6th Grade

RI - 2174 - Isabella Babb - 6th - King Salmon

South Carolina

Eli Sherman

Greenback Cutthroat Trout | 7th-9th Grade

SC - 1820 - Eli Sherman - 7th - Greenback Cuthroat Trout - 1st pl state

Foster Campbell

Mahi-mahi | 10th-12th Grade

SC - 2704 - Foster Campbell - 11 - Mahi-mahi

South Dakota

Nora Rislov

Bluegill | K-3rd Grade

SD - 1474 - Nora Rislov - 2- Bluegill

North Neff

Mahi-mahi | 4th-6th Grade

Screenshot 2021-05-06 144852

Bria Shay Neff

Weakfish | 7th-9th Grade

Screenshot 2021-05-06 144927

Riley Shay Neff

Mekong Giant Catfish | 10th-12th Grade

Screenshot 2021-05-06 144953

Tennessee

Sophie Philpott

Rainbow Trout | K-3rd Grade

TN - 2044 - Sophie Philpott - 1st - Rainbow Trout

Marit Chapman

Rainbow Trout | 4th-6th Grade

TN - 2043 - Marit Chapman - 5th - Rainbow Trout

Nia Maheshwari

Garibaldi | 10th-12th Grade

TN - 1680 - Nia Maheshwari - 10th - Garibaldi

Texas

Lisa Hwang

Bluegill | K-3rd Grade

TX680 - TX - Lisa Hwang - 2nd - Bluegill - 1st pl state

Grace Cao

Guadalupe Bass | 4th-6th Grade

TX219 - TX - Grace Cao - 5th - Guadalupe Bass - 1st pl state

Elise Akin

Muskellunge | 7th-9th Grade

TX667 - TX - Elise Akin - 9th - Muskellunge - 1st pl state

Joshua Thomas

Atlantic Sailfish | 10th-12th Grade

TX763 - TX - Joshua Thomas - 10th - Atlantic Sailfish - 1st pl state

Utah

Guhan Karthik

Sea Trout | K-3rd Grade

UT - 2499 - Guhan Karthik - 3 - Sea Trout

Greydis Cruz

Bluegill | 4th-6th Grade

UT - 2072 - Greydis Cruz Estrada - 4th - Bluegill

Vermont

Virginia

Hailey Kim

Arctic Char | K-3rd Grade

VA - 1156 - Hailey Kim - 2nd - Arctic Char

Junyoung Kim

Largemouth Bass | 4th-6th Grade

VA - 1424 - Junyoung Kim - 5 - Largemoth bass

Linyue Tong

Brook Trout | 7th-9th Grade

VA - 2696 - Linyue Tong - 7 - Brown Trout

Sehyun Choi

Atlantic Tarpon | 10th-12th Grade

VA - 1516 - Sehyun Choi - 11 - Atlantic Tarpon

Washington

Agnes Resa Martin Parambeth

Atlantic Blue Marlin | K-3rd Grade

WA - 1639 - Agnes Resa Martin Parambeth - 2 - Atlantic Blue Marlin

Mia West

Atlantic Sailfish | 4th-6th Grade

WA - 2454 - Mia West - 4th - Atlantic Sailfish

Diane Park

Rainbow Trout | 7th-9th Grade

WA - 2448 - Diane Park - 9 - Rainbow Trout

Jingyi “Alana” Yang

Arctic Char | 10th-12th Grade

WA - 1807 - Jingyi 'Alana' Yang - 11th - Arctic Char

West Virginia

Hollie Ritchie

Brook Trout | 7th-9th Grade

WV - 60 - Hollie Ritchie - 9th - Brook Trout

Alexis Lightner

Brook Trout | 10th-12th Grade

WV - 2399 - Alexis Lightner - 10 - Brook Trout

Wisconsin

Charles Yao

Atlantic Blue Marlin | K-3rd Grade

WI - 1640 - Charles Yao - 3 - Atlantic Blue Marlin

John Truchon

Muskellunge | 4th-6th Grade

WI - 2644 - John Truchon - 4 - Muskellunge

Madeline Schleppenback

Brook Trout | 7th-9th Grade

WI - 2619 - Madeline Schleppenback - 7- Brook Trout

Keergan Olynick

Largemouth Bass | 10th-12th Grade

WI - 96 - Keergan Olynick - 12th - Largemouth Bass