1st Place State Winners 2020

Alabama

Sage Wang

AL - #2666 - 1st - Sage Wang - 3rd gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades K-3

Natalie Schoonover

AL - #2123 - Natalie Schoonover - 6th - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Ning Zhang

AL - #2665 - 1st pl - Ning Zhang - 8th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Hope Thomas

AL - #2256 - 1st pl - Hope Thomas - 11th - Arctic Char

Arctic Char  | Grades 10-12

Alaska

Gabriella Bond

AK - 1st - Gabriella Bond - 1st gr - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades K-3

Olive James

AK - 1st - Olive James - 4th - Alligator Gar

Alligator Gar | Grades 4-6

Wyatt King

AK - 1st - Wyatt King - 9th gr - Sockeye Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 7-9

Kaia Kravitz

AK - 1st - Kaia Kravitz - 11th gr - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 10-12

Arizona

Antara Presel

AZ - #2119 - 1st- Antara Presel - 3rd gr- Apache Trout

Apache Trout | Grades K-3

Sarine Ahmed

AZ - #2864 - Sarina Ahmed - 5th - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades 4-6

Pumita Ahmed

AZ - #2884 - Pumita Ahmed - 7th - Red Drum

Red Drum | Grades 7-9

Aishling Kelly

AZ - #2817 - 1st - Aishling Kelly - 11th - American Paddlefish

American Paddlefish  | Grades 10-12

Arkansas

Olivis Frazier

AR - #715 - 1st pl - Olivia Frazier - 5th gr - Longear Sunfish

Longear sunfish | Grades 4-6

Alyssa Shelton

AR - #1988 - Alyssa Shelton - 7th - Reef Triggerfish

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 7-9

Quinn Lee

AR - #1853 - 1st - Quinn Lee - 12th - Longear Sunfish

Longear Sunfish  | Grades 10-12

California

Abby Wu

CA - #618 - 1st - Abby Wu - 2nd grade - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Hannah Chan

CA - #2816 - Hannah Chan - 4th - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades 4-6

Jaeyoon Park

CA - #2467 - Jaeyoon Park - 7th - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades 7-9

Pahyun Kang

CA - #2598 - 1st pl - Pahyun Kang - 11th - Rainbow Trout

Steelhead Trout  | Grades 10-12

Colorado

Mason Song

CO - #2716 - 1st - Mason Song - 3rd gr- Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Scout Dawes

CO - #850 - 1st pl - Scout Dawes - 6th gr - Greenback Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Janie Shin

CO - #1917 - Janie Shin - 9th - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Jaycee Kermes

CO - #266 - 1st pl - Jaycee Kermes - 10th - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout  | Grades 10-12

Connecticut

Sean Dean

CT - #1861 - Sean Dean - 4th - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 4-6

Amelia Schweizer

CT - #2564 - Amelia Schweizer - 7th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Yiran Wang

CT - #264 - 1st pl - Yiran Wang - 11th - American Shad

American Shad  | Grades 10-12

Delaware

District of Columbia

Florida

Austin Liu

FL- #2540 - 1st - Austin Liu - 3rd grade - Florida Largemouth Bass

FL Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Jason Antolin

FL - #1564 - 1st pl - Jason Antolin - 5th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Sara Grant

FL - #2379 - 1st pl - Sara Grant - 9th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Jiayi Ni

FL - #620 - 1st pl - Jiayi Ni - 11th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth bass | Grades 10-12

Georgia

Emily Chen

GA - #GA213- Emily Chen 2nd Georgia- First Place

 Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Aleena Huang

GA - #GA201- Aleena Huang -4th Georgia- First Place

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Woods DeLoach

GA - #GA46- Woods DeLoach 9th Georgia- First Place

Red Drum | Grades 7-9

Nicole Li

GA -#GA239- Nicole Li -11th Georgia- First Place

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

Hawaii

Jeune Gabrielle Chuaunsu

HI - #2756 - 1st - Jeune Gabrielle Chuanunsu - 3rd gr - Reef Triggerfish

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades K-3

Idaho

Makaila Lindquist

ID - #1852 - 1st - Makaila Lindquist - 3rd grade - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Illinois

Chole Yuan

IL - #619 - 1st - Chloe Yuan - 2nd - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades K-3

Addison Wu

IL - #2669 - 1st pl - Addison Wu - 6th gr - Channel Catfish

Channel Catfish | Grades 4-6

Ava McQuain

IL - #2807 - Ava McQuain - 9th - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 7-9

Indiana

Eliana Spradlin

IN - #267 - 1st - Eliana Spradlin - 3rd - Garibaldi

Garibaldi | Grades K-3

River Kemp

IN - #2641 - 1st pl - River Kemp - 5th gr - Apache Trout

Apache Trout | Grades 4-6

Faith Rowe

IN - #2475 - Faith Rowe - 9th - Longear Sunfish

Longear Sunfish | Grades 7-9

Iowa

William Grier

IA - #2387 - 1st pl - William Grier - 3rd grade - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Ashlyn Lovig

IA - #1848 - 1st pl - Ashlyn Lovig - 6th gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Matthew Miller

IA - #1603 - Matthew Miller - 7th - Channel Catfish

Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9

Kansas

Turner Morris

KS - #935 - 1st - Turner Morris - 3rd gr - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades K-3

Constance McAlpine

KS - #933 - 1st pl - Constance McAlpine - 7th gr - Atlantic Salmon

Atlantic salmon | Grades 7-9

Kentucky

Kumar Chetan Puli

KY - #1820 - 1st- Kumar Chetan Puli - 1st - Black Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Daniel Pfeiffer

KY - #2629 - 1st pl - Daniel Pfeiffer - 6th gr - Kentucky Spotted Bass

Kentucky Spotted Bass | Grades 4-6

Benedict Field

KY - #2630 - 1st pl - Benedict Field - 9th gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades 7-9

Louisiana

Jayce Dorris

LA - #1569 - 1st - Jayce Dorris - 3rd gr - White Perch

White Perch | Grades K-3

Krish Subramaniam

LA - #1574 - 1st pl - Krish Subramaniam - 4th - White Perch

White Perch | Grades 4-6

Rebecca Ginn

LA - #181 - 1st pl - Rebecca Ginn - 8th gr - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 7-9

Maine

Nora Condit

ME- #2569 - Nora Condit - 7th - Atlantic Salmon

Atlantic Salmon | Grades 7-9

Jiawei Sun

ME - #2258 - 1st pl - Jiawei Sun - 11th - Atlantic Cod

Atlantic Cod | Grades 10-12

Maryland

Allison Bu

MD - #1732 - 1st - Allison Bu - 3rd grade - Red Drum

Red Drum | Grades K-3

Inuli Tilakaratne

MD - #282- 1st pl - Inuli Tilakaratne - 5th gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades 4-6

Emily Mu

MD - #315 - 1st pl - Emily Mu - 8th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Lauren Choi

MD - #2491 - 1st pl - Lauren Choi - 10th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Massachusetts

Lusia Gu

MA - #1413 - 1st - Lusia Gu - 2nd gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades K-3

Annie Wang

MA - #2591 - Annie Wang - 6th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

JanetLou Guan

MA- #2831 - Janet Lou Guan - 8th - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 7-9

Catherine Tan

MA- #2800 - 1st pl - Catherine Tan - 10th - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Michigan

Nikita Fishman

MI - #2753 - 1st - Nikita Fishman - 3rd gr- Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Melinda Zhang

MI - #2552 - Melinda Zhang - 4th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Angelina Kou

MI - #2560 - Angelina Kou - 7th grade - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Dorothy Yin

MI - #2553 - 1st - Dorothy Yin - 11th grade - Brook Trout

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Minnesota

Eleanor Seres

MN - #2548 - 1st - Eleanor Seres - 3rd gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Paul Wolfe

MN - #948 - 1st pl - Paul Wolfe - 5th gr - Muskellunge

Muskellunge | Grades 4-6

Langston Stingley

MN - #2700 - Langston Stingley - 7th - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Mississippi

Reed Lindsey

MS - #2794 - 1st pl - Reed Lindsey - 11th - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12

Missouri

Gabe Orndorff

1st place K-3rd Mo 2020

Channel Catfish | Grades K-3

Alton Tellman

1st place 4th-6th Mo 2020

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Claire Gonzalez

1st place 7th-9th Mo 2020

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Allison Whittle

1st place 10th-12th Mo 2020

Bluegill | Grades 10-12

Montana

Kaylynn Gates

MT - #2672 - 1st - Kaylynn Gates - 3rd gr - Westslope Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Teague McFarley

MT - #2063 - 1st pl - Teague McFarley - 6th gr - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Makayla Davenport

MT - #2673 - 1st pl - Makayla Davenport - 7th - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Nebraska

Kiersten Hans

NE - #NE3 -1st pl- Kiersten Hans - 3rd - Channel Catfish

Channel Catfish | Grades K-3

Sunflower Cardinale

NE - #NE1 -1st pl - Sunflower Cardinale - 6th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Christopher Neuharth

NE - #NE6 - 1st pl - Christopher Neuharth - 7th gr - Channel Catfish

Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9

Kaylynn Gates

NE - #NE23 - 1st pl - Margaret Olivia Hoff - 12th gr - Channel Catfish

Channel Catfish | Grades 10-12

Nevada

Carson Redford

NV - #1883 - 1st - Carson Redford - 3rd gr - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades K-3

New Hampshire

Gracelynn Mehta

NH - #2827 - 1st - Gracelynn Mehta - 2nd gr - American Paddlefish

American Paddlefish | Grades K-3

New Jersey

Yun Kwon

NJ - #869 - 1st - Yun Kwon - 3rd gr - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades K-3

Jinyoung Kim

NJ - #873 - 1st pl - Jinyoung Kim - 6th gr - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 4-6

Johanna Lee

NJ - #2173 - Johanna Loe - 7th - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 7-9

Hyeri Chun

NJ - #2825 - Hyeri Chun - 10th - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 10-12

New Mexico

Easton Montoya

NM - #2480 - 1st pl - Easton Montoya - 3rd gr - Largemouth Bass

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Esther Price

NM - #1817 - Esther Price - 9th - Walleye

Walleye | Grades 7-9

Kacie Hernandez

NM - #2426 - 1st - Kacie Hernandez - 11th - Reef Triggerfish

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 10-12

New York

James Andrews

NY - #2261 - 1st - James Andrews - K - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Elizabeth Kyu-Yeon Park

NY - #2103 - 1st pl - Elizabeth Kyu-Yeon Park - 4th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Zihan Wang

NY - #1600 - Zihan Wang - 8th - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades 7-9

Yuhang Hu

NY - #2259 - 1st pl - Yuhang Hu - 11th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

North Carolina

James Russell

NC - #1631 - 1st pl - James Russell - 6th gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Lily Thomasson

NC - #2566 - Lily Thomasson - 8th - Longear Sunfish

Bluegill | Grades 7-9

Deanna McQueen

NC - #411 - 1st pl - Deanna McQueen - 10th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

North Dakota

Liberty Streyle

ND - #396 - 1st pl - Liberty Streyle- 4th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Ohio

Ryan Zixin Wang

OH - #1432 - 1st - Ryan Zixin Wang - 3rd gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Hyunyoung Lee

OH - #669 - 1st pl - Hyunyoung Lee - 5th gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades 4-6

Ashley Gunawan

OH - #1431 - 1st pl - Ashley Gunawan - 7th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapu'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 7-9

Oklahoma

Jasmine Godoy

OK - #2718 - 1st pl - Jasmine Godoy - 12th - White Bass

White Bass | Grades 10-12

Oregon

Yige Mei

OR - #2306 - 1st - Yige Mei - 3rd gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades K-3

Arthur Yang

OR - #1411- 1st pl - Arthur Yang - 5th gr - Chinook Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 4-6

Arnold Yang

OR - #1412 - 1st pl - Arnold Yang - 8th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Albert Lu

OR - #2101 - 1st pl - Albert Lu - 11th - Channel Catfish

Channel Catfish | Grades 10-12

Pennsylvania

Rocco Zaremba

PA - #2099 - 1st - Rocco Zaremba - 3rd gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Peyton Perry

PA - #2617 - 1st pl - Peyton Perry - 5th gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Jessie Xin

PA - #1359 - Jessie Xin - 9th - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 7-9

Sean Koch

PA - #376 - 1st pl - Sean Koch - 12th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Eli Sherman

SC - #1916 - Eli Sherman - 6th - King Salmon

Chinook Salmon | Grades 4-6

South Dakota

Janaya Wipf

SD - #649 - 1st - Janaya Wipf - 2nd gr - Golden Trout

Golden Trout | Grades K-3

North Neff

SD - #665 - 1st pl - North Neff - 4th gr - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Bria Neff

SD - #667 - 1st pl - Bria Neff - 7th gr - Humuhumunukunukuapua'a

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 7-9

Tennessee

Miriam Baxter

TN - #1918 - 1st - Miriam Baxter - 3rd gr - Small Mouth Bass

Smallmouth Bass | Grades K-3

Nia Maheshwari

TN - #2624 - 1st pl - Nia Maheshwari - 9th gr - Atlantic Tarpon

Atlantic Tarpon | Grades 7-9

Amy Jeong

TN - #614 - 1st pl - Amy Jeong - 11th - American Shad

American Shad | Grades 10-12

Texas

John Lee

TX - #226 - 1st - Lee J - K-3rd

Bluegill | Grades K-3

Philip Kim

TX - #215 - 1st - Kim P - 4-6th

Northern Pike | Grades 4-6

Amber Li

TX - #277 - 1st - Amber Li - 7-9th

Steelhead Trout | Grades 7-9

Eunice Kim

TX - #227 - 1st - Kim Eunice - 10th gr - Cutthroat Trout

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12

Utah

Eva Averin

UT - #1913 - Eva Averin - 5th - Humuhumunukanukuapua

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | Grades 4-6

Vermont

Jackson Fellows

VT - #2036 - 1st - Jackson Fellows - 3rd gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Virginia

Bohan Calvin Jin

VA - #2069 - 1st - Bohan Calvin Jin - 2nd gr - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Chloe Xie

VA - #2741 - Chloe Xie - 6th - Atlantic Sailfish

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Eric Zeng

VA - 2378 - 1st pl - Eric Zeng - 8th gr - Walleye

Walleye | Grades 7-9

David Hong

VA - #2449 - 1st pl - David Hong - 11th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Washington

Shriyan Srinivasan

WA - #2855 - 1st - Shriyan Srinivasan - K - American Shad

American Shad | Grades K-3

Megan Kassembaum

WA - #1429 - 1st pl - Megan Kassebaum - 8th gr - Steelhead Trout

Steelhead Trout | Grades 7-9

Katherine Wang

WA - #2073 - 1st pl - Katherine Wang - 10th - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12

West Virginia

Emily Lynn Vandevoort

WV - #2572 - Emily Lynn Vandevoort - 9th - Catfish

Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9

Ella Crotty

WV - #2802 - 1st pl - Ella Crotty - 10th - Bluegill

Bluegill | Grades 10-12

Wisconsin

Lark Hitchcock

WI - #1428 - 1st - Lark Hitchcock - K - Muskellunge

Muskellunge | Grades K-3

Madelyn Berdan

WI - #2104 - 1st pl - Madelyn Berdan - 5th gr - Striped Bass

Striped Bass | Grades 4-6

Kenzie Scott

WI-#268 - 1st pl - Kenzie Scott - 10th - Brook Trout

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Wyoming