3rd Place State Winners 2019

Alabama

Kaitlyn Yang

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Ryan Lee

Tarpon | Grades 4-6
Tarpon | Grades 4-6

Key Chen

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9
Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

Grace Thomas

Bluegill | Grades 10-12
Bluegill | Grades 10-12

Alaska

Jaqleen Rhode

King Salmon | Grades 4-6
King Salmon | Grades 4-6

Arizona

Arshi Sheregar

Striped Bass | Grades 4-6
Striped Bass | Grades 4-6

Arkansas

Daniel Flohr

Weakfish | Grades 7-9
Weakfish | Grades 7-9

Nathania Nischal

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12
Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

California

Claire Chong

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3

Abigail Chou

Golden Trout | Grades 4-6
Golden Trout | Grades 4-6

Donggyu Kim

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9

Jinseok Yang

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12
Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Colorado

Esther Lee

Longear Sunfish | Grades K-3
Longear Sunfish | Grades K-3

Yunah Kim

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Daniel Hyon

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Connecticut

Madeline Becker

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Scotia Thoman O'Brien

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6
Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Delaware

District of Columbia

Florida

Sophia Leung

Reef Triggerfish | Grades K-3
Reef Triggerfish | Grades K-3

Lillian Gatto

Reef Triggerfish | Grades 4-6
Reef Triggerfish | Grades 4-6

Rishabh Thakkar

Walleye | Grades 7-9
Walleye | Grades 7-9

Anagha Hesaraghatta

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 10-12
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 10-12

Georgia

Sophia Hou

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Alexandra Huynh

Paddlefish | Grades 4-6
Paddlefish | Grades 4-6

Zihan Zhao

Striped Bass | Grades 7-9
Striped Bass | Grades 7-9

Beck Pawlowski

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12
Striped Bass | Grades 10-12

Hawaii

Jackson Fabric

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3

Idaho

Gianna Horn

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Illinois

Doyun Kim

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

David Kang

Tarpon | Grades 4-6
Tarpon | Grades 4-6

Yaeji Hyoung

Longear Sunfish | Grades 7-9
Longear Sunfish | Grades 7-9

Indiana

Erica Lai

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 4-6
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 4-6

Faith Rowe

Bluegill | Grades 7-9
Bluegill | Grades 7-9

Iowa

Audrey Burch

Channel Catfish | Grades 4-6
Channel Catfish | Grades 4-6

Katra Sterner

Striped Bass | Grades 7-9
Striped Bass | Grades 7-9

Kansas

Jessie Mead

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Kentucky

Ashley McCubbins

King Salmon | Grades 4-6
King Salmon | Grades 4-6

Karlee Humphrey

Spotted Bass | Grades 7-9
Spotted Bass | Grades 7-9

Louisiana

Jenna Nussbaumer

White Perch | Grades K-3
White Perch | Grades K-3

Beau Webb

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Keteylar Hodges

Golden Trout | Grades 7-9
Golden Trout | Grades 7-9

Colby Creel

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12

Maine

Maryland

Ashley Wang

Garibaldi | Grades K-3
Garibaldi | Grades K-3

Tony Yoon

King Salmon | Grades 4-6
King Salmon | Grades 4-6

James Yi

Golden Trout | Grades 7-9
Golden Trout | Grades 7-9

Ellen Wang

Northern Pike | Grades 10-12
Northern Pike | Grades 10-12

Massachusetts

Alice Han

Weakfish | Grades K-3
Weakfish | Grades K-3

Alice Ma

Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6
Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6

Jasmine Xing

King Salmon | Grades 7-9
King Salmon | Grades 7-9

Michigan

Andrew Zheng

Atlantic Cod | Grades K-3
Atlantic Cod | Grades K-3

Sarah Zhou

Garbaldi | Grades 4-6
Garbaldi | Grades 4-6

Aimee Wu

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9
Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Hillary Luan

Muskellunge | Grades 10-12
Muskellunge | Grades 10-12

Minnesota

Gage Gregorak-Geyer

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Navarre Iliff

Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9
Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9

Jake Seres

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12
Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

Mississippi

Missouri

Anna Crowley

Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6
Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6

Darcy Phillips

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Lyndsey Rightnowar

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12
Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

Montana

Nebraska

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

Isha Deshmukh

Bluegill | Grades K-3
Bluegill | Grades K-3

Aaron Pan

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Angelina Liu

Golden Trout | Grades 7-9
Golden Trout | Grades 7-9

Jeffrey Shu

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

New Mexico

Marie Medina

Hawaiian Triggerfish | Grades 7-9
Hawaiian Triggerfish | Grades 7-9

New York

Esther Jiang

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Amos Chen

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Meghan Hay

Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9
Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9

Daisy Shay

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12
Striped Bass | Grades 10-12

North Carolina

Benjamin Corbett

Red Drum | Grades 4-6
Red Drum | Grades 4-6

Jacquelin Corona-Hernandez

Reef Triggerfish | Grades 7-9
Reef Triggerfish | Grades 7-9

Alondra Diaz

Bluegill | Grades 10-12
Bluegill | Grades 10-12

North Dakota

Kaelyn Laroque

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Ohio

Aaron Feng

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Nicole Cheng

Striped Bass | Grades 4-6
Striped Bass | Grades 4-6

Amy Guo

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9
Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Oklahoma

Brielle Bailey

Garibaldi | Grades K-3
Garibaldi | Grades K-3

Angelina Hartley

Apache Trout | Grades 7-9
Apache Trout | Grades 7-9

Kyla Bremfield

Bluegill | Grades 10-12
Bluegill | Grades 10-12

Oregon

Mikayla Peng

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Richard Deng

Landlocked Salmon | Grades 4-6
Landlocked Salmon | Grades 4-6

Angelina Cao

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Gabrielle Spriggs

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Pennsylvania

Kimora Rorie

Apache Trout | Grades K-3
Apache Trout | Grades K-3

Cynthia Brown

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Dae Hyun (Daniel) Yi

Catfish | Grades 7-9
Catfish | Grades 7-9

Sean Koch

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Sara Fischetti

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 10-12
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 10-12

South Dakota

Lance Sharp

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Sarina Ellenbecker

Walleye | Grades 4-6
Walleye | Grades 4-6

Tennessee

Joy Luo

Channel Catfish | Grades K-3
Channel Catfish | Grades K-3

Evelyn Wang

Walleye | Grades 4-6
Walleye | Grades 4-6

Khushi Patel

Smallmouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Smallmouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Hayley Tetro

Grades 10-12
Grades 10-12

Texas

Yu 3rd 4-6
Thomas 3rd 7-9
Dooley 3rd 10-12

Utah

Jennifer Pendleton

Rainbow Trout | Grades 7-9
Rainbow Trout | Grades 7-9

Vermont

Virginia

Pavitra Ramesh

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Caroline Fu

Brown Trout | Grades 4-6
Brown Trout | Grades 4-6

Andrew Park

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9
Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Mindy Zheng

Channel Catfish | Grades 10-12
Channel Catfish | Grades 10-12

Washington

Preethi Mathew

California Golden Trout | Grades 4-6
California Golden Trout | Grades 4-6

Ryan Cunningham

Chinook Salmon | Grades 10-12
Chinook Salmon | Grades 10-12

West Virginia

Lilly Fritts

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Todd Scruggs

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12
Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Wisconsin

Taylore Johnson

Steelhead Trout | Grades K-3
Steelhead Trout | Grades K-3

Wyoming

Ontario, Canada