2nd Place State Winners 2019

Alabama

Minlu Wang

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3
Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Marion Yepma

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6
Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Jebin Woo

Tarpon | Grades 7-9
Tarpon | Grades 7-9

Grace Cheng

Bluegill | Grades 10-12
Bluegill | Grades 10-12

Alaska

Jayden Zearing

King Salmon | Grades 4-6
King Salmon | Grades 4-6

Arizona

Sreenija Nori

Bluegill | Grades K-3
Bluegill | Grades K-3

Shreya Desphande

Garibaldi | Grades 4-6
Garibaldi | Grades 4-6

Lingjing Ye

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9
Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

Arkansas

Carly Hardin

Striped Bass | Grades 7-9
Striped Bass | Grades 7-9

Laci Woods

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12
Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

California

Ellery Liu

Golden Trout | Grades K-3
Golden Trout | Grades K-3

Sarah Hong

Golden Trout | Grades 4-6
Golden Trout | Grades 4-6

Kelly Su

Grades 7-9
Grades 7-9

Evelyn Fu

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12

Colorado

Jayke Collier

Trigger Fish | Grades K-3
Trigger Fish | Grades K-3

Sarah Lee

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Audrey Luth

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Forest Squier

greenback cutthroat trout | Grades 10-12
greenback cutthroat trout | Grades 10-12

Connecticut

Isabella Labarre

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Cody Bailey

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Delaware

District of Columbia

Florida

Theekshitha-Sai Puthapatt

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3
Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Emma Cheng

Garibaldi | Grades 4-6
Garibaldi | Grades 4-6

Britney Pun

Crappie | Grades 7-9
Crappie | Grades 7-9

Prakash Vasanthakumar

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12

Georgia

Gemma Fletcher

Bluegill | Grades K-3
Bluegill | Grades K-3

Arvin Guo

Tarpon | Grades 4-6
Tarpon | Grades 4-6

Victoria Lehman

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9
Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

Grace Guo

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Hawaii

Richard Lagunas-Ortiz

Reef Triggerfish | Grades K-3
Reef Triggerfish | Grades K-3

Idaho

Aiden Schweitzer

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Illinois

Fei Dou

Reef Triggerfish | Grades K-3
Reef Triggerfish | Grades K-3

Jaden Cho

Landlocked Salmon | Grades 4-6
Landlocked Salmon | Grades 4-6

Ziyun Ma

Bluegill | Grades 7-9
Bluegill | Grades 7-9

Kaylee Kim

Bluegill | Grades 10-12
Bluegill | Grades 10-12

Indiana

Ellie Spradlin

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3

Kevin Zhang

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6
Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Courtney Juengel

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Iowa

Rachel Ungs

Channel Catfish | Grades 4-6
Channel Catfish | Grades 4-6

Emma Dykstra

Bass | Grades 7-9
Bass | Grades 7-9

Kansas

Owen Morris

Channel Catfish | Grades K-3
Channel Catfish | Grades K-3

Makayla Herrs

Striped Bass | Grades 7-9
Striped Bass | Grades 7-9

Garrett Kohlmayer

Channel Catfish | grades 10-12
Channel Catfish | grades 10-12

Kentucky

Sarah Matney

King Salmon | Grades 4-6
King Salmon | Grades 4-6

Emma Sallee

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9

Louisiana

Krish Subremaniam

White Perch | Grades K-3
White Perch | Grades K-3

Bella Duplantis

Weakfish | Grades 4-6
Weakfish | Grades 4-6

Skylar Branch

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9
Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

Raven Carrier

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12
Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Maine

Maryland

Lucas Tang

Bluegill | Grades K-3
Bluegill | Grades K-3

Christian Yoon

Garibaldi | Grades 4-6
Garibaldi | Grades 4-6

Janissa Sebamonpimol

Crappie | Grades 7-9
Crappie | Grades 7-9

Joyce Wang

Golden Trout | Grades 10-12
Golden Trout | Grades 10-12

Massachusetts

Iris Guo

Bluegill | Grades K-3
Bluegill | Grades K-3

Alan Tezel

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Yuki Zhang

Sailfish | Grades 7-9
Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Chenxiao Feng

Atlantic Cod | Grades 10-12
Atlantic Cod | Grades 10-12

Michigan

Nikita Fishman

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3

Eric Huynh

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 4-6

Iris Ding

Landlocked Salmon | Grades 7-9
Landlocked Salmon | Grades 7-9

Spurthi Jayadeva

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12
Striped Bass | Grades 10-12

Minnesota

Alex Salo

Muskellunge | Grades 4-6
Muskellunge | Grades 4-6

Jasmine Waktola

Longear Sunfish | Grades 7-9
Longear Sunfish | Grades 7-9

John Seres

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12
Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

Mississippi

Missouri

Dason Crane

Humuhumunukunukuapua'a | Grades K-3
Humuhumunukunukuapua'a | Grades K-3

Addline Bonnot

Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6
Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6

Elizabeth Roberts

Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9
Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9

Saige Fitzanko

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Montana

Nebraska

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

Ziheng Shen

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Lauren Chung

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Donggyu Lee

King Salmon | Grades 7-9
King Salmon | Grades 7-9

Michael Wu

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

New Mexico

Estefania Almanza

Crappie | Grades 7-9
Crappie | Grades 7-9

New York

Bruno Chan

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Chloe Kwok

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Maggie Wu

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Chuer Ming

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12

North Carolina

Malachi Lee

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3
Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Varsha Rajesh

Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6
Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6

Carmen McRae

Weakfish | Grades 7-9
Weakfish | Grades 7-9

Amrri Gardner

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12
Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

North Dakota

Sutton Larson

Wallyeye | Grades 4-6
Wallyeye | Grades 4-6

Ohio

Avery Li

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Reid Lawson

Grades 4-6
Grades 4-6

Daniel Hu

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9

Oklahoma

Elizabeth Kwok

White Bass | Grades K-3
White Bass | Grades K-3

Kadence Smith

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9

Ashlynn Owens

Golden Trout | Grades 10-12
Golden Trout | Grades 10-12

Oregon

Jonathan Zou

Atlantic Cod | Grades K-3
Atlantic Cod | Grades K-3

Ashank Shah

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6
Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Elise Yu

Longear Sunfish | Grades 7-9
Longear Sunfish | Grades 7-9

Vivian Wang

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12

Pennsylvania

Arianna McNear

Apache Trout | Grades K-3
Apache Trout | Grades K-3

Rebecca Warner

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Kate Fenstermacher

Striped Bass | Grades 7-9
Striped Bass | Grades 7-9

Ryan Kostiuk

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Kaitey Threatt

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12

South Dakota

North Neff

Garibaldi | Grades K-3
Garibaldi | Grades K-3

Alora Nelson

Walleye | Grades 4-6
Walleye | Grades 4-6

Tennessee

Zoie Chen

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3
Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Emmanuelle Yuan

Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6
Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6

Angel Hu

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Yuelin (Irene) Chen

White Bass | Grades 10-12
White Bass | Grades 10-12

Texas

Rao 2nd 4-6
Goel 2nd 7-9
Alexander 2nd 10-12

Utah

Allie Kunz

Golden Trout | Grades 7-9
Golden Trout | Grades 7-9

Vermont

Virginia

Jessie Liang

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3
Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Nicholas Nguyen

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Eric Zeng

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9
Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Sarah Kim

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12
Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

Washington

Renner James

Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6
Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6

Lane Hansen

Golden Trout | Grades 7-9
Golden Trout | Grades 7-9

Eva Cortes-Monroy

Golden Trout | Grades 10-12
Golden Trout | Grades 10-12

West Virginia

Mykenzie Milbourne

Bass | Grades 7-9
Bass | Grades 7-9

Alexis Greenwalt

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Wisconsin

Anna Lafontaine

Muskellunge | Grades K-3
Muskellunge | Grades K-3

Wyoming

Ontario, Canada