1st Place State Winners 2019

Alabama

John Miao

Longear-Sunfish | Grades K-3
Longear-Sunfish | Grades K-3

Kendall Hayden

Humunumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 4-6
Humunumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 4-6

Angela Fan

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9
Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

Hope Thomas

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12
Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Alaska

McKay Liebich

Chinook Salmon | Grades K-3
Chinook Salmon | Grades K-3

Faith Horner

King Salmon | Grades 4-6
King Salmon | Grades 4-6

Arizona

Amogh Deshpande

Apache Trout | Grades K-3
Apache Trout | Grades K-3

Aadya Ganjalagunte

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 4-6
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 4-6

Nashmia Tazrian

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Aishling Kelly

Muskellunge | Grades 10-12
Muskellunge | Grades 10-12

Arkansas

Allison Sipes

Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6
Longear Sunfish | Grades 4-6

Victoria Rodgers

Golden Trout | Grade 7-9
Golden Trout | Grade 7-9

Taylor Lee

Golden Trout | Grades 10-12
Golden Trout | Grades 10-12

California

Samuel Chen

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3 | California
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3 | California

Jihyo Kim

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Ella Park

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Anna Chang

Garibaldi | Grades 10-12 | California
Garibaldi | Grades 10-12 | California

Colorado

Elin Kim

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3
Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Jayden Collier

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6
Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Malia Heien

Spotted Bass | Grades 7-9
Spotted Bass | Grades 7-9

Emily Murrin

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12

Connecticut

Cody Gendreau

King Salmon | Grades K-3
King Salmon | Grades K-3

Tori Duchesneau

Red Drum | Grades 4-6
Red Drum | Grades 4-6

Nicole Yan

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Andrew Sung

American Shad | Grades 10-12
American Shad | Grades 10-12

Delaware

District of Columbia

Florida

XinWei Wu

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3 | Florida
Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3 | Florida

Sanjana Kommana

Humuhumunukunukuapaa | Grades 4-6
Humuhumunukunukuapaa | Grades 4-6

Angela Chen

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9
Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Padma Vasanthakumar

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12

Georgia

Annabel Li

Walleye | Grades K-3
Walleye | Grades K-3

Vicky Lin

Blue Gill | Grades 4-6
Blue Gill | Grades 4-6

David Guo

Rainbow | Grades 7-9
Rainbow | Grades 7-9

Carey Thomas

Blue Gill | Grades 10-12
Blue Gill | Grades 10-12

Hawaii

Alivia Fernandez

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3

Idaho

Durham Grant

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 4-6

Illinois

Serena Liu

Cod | Grades K-3
Cod | Grades K-3

Soomin Chung

Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6
Largemouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Paul Bae

Paddlefish | Grades 7-9
Paddlefish | Grades 7-9

Hyori Han

Landlocked Salmon | Grade 10-12
Landlocked Salmon | Grade 10-12

Indiana

Julianne Rowe

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Caroline Rowe

Smallmouth Bass | Grades 4-6
Smallmouth Bass | Grades 4-6

Tristen Habegger

Bluegill | Grades 7-9
Bluegill | Grades 7-9

Matthew Rowe

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12
Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Iowa

Weston Kurrle

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Justfus Frese

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Makayla Schuler

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Kansas

Turner Morris

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3
Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Trenton Senn

Channel Catfish | Grades 4-6
Channel Catfish | Grades 4-6

Lillee Richard

Bass | Grades 7-9
Bass | Grades 7-9

LeeAnn Skinner

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12

Kentucky

Jade Bryant

Apache Trout | Grades 4-6
Apache Trout | Grades 4-6

Madalyne Adams

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9

Louisiana

Jayce Dorris

White Perch | Grades K-3
White Perch | Grades K-3

Aubrey Swanner

Spotted Sea Trout | Grades 4-6
Spotted Sea Trout | Grades 4-6

Rebecca Ginn

Rebecca Ginn | Grades 7-9
Rebecca Ginn | Grades 7-9

Ted Smith

CHinook Salmon | Grades 10-12
CHinook Salmon | Grades 10-12

Maine

Maryland

Sophia Li

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3
Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Yuna Lee

Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6
Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6

Emily Wang

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Cynthia Zou

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12
Striped Bass | Grades 10-12

Massachusetts

Matthew Ma

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Amy Chen

Striped Bass | Grades 4-6
Striped Bass | Grades 4-6

Fangze Tian

Bluegill | Grades 7-9
Bluegill | Grades 7-9

Yuqi Zhou

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12

Michigan

Shoken Han

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3
Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Angelina Kou

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Albert Gu

Tarpon | Grades 7-9
Tarpon | Grades 7-9

Dorothy Yin

Garibaldi | Grades 10-12
Garibaldi | Grades 10-12

Minnesota

Eleanor Seres

Longear Sunfish | Grades K-3
Longear Sunfish | Grades K-3

Evie Dockendorf

Garibaldi | Grades 4-6
Garibaldi | Grades 4-6

Ellis Newhouse

Striped Bass | Grades 7-9
Striped Bass | Grades 7-9

Sophia Zhukova

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Mississippi

Reed Lindsey

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Missouri

Lucas Reed

Channel Catfish | Grades K-3
Channel Catfish | Grades K-3

Bryce Pemberton

Channel Catfish | Grades 4-6
Channel Catfish | Grades 4-6

Reagan Friedline

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Alex Ross

Paddlefish | Grades 10-12
Paddlefish | Grades 10-12

Montana

Nebraska

Julia McNamara

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades K-3

Nevada

Pastel Schway

Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9
Channel Catfish | Grades 7-9

New Hampshire

New Jersey

Adeline Suh

Bluegill | Grades K-3 | New Jersey
Bluegill | Grades K-3 | New Jersey

Joy Tsai

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

William Kim

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9 | New Jersey
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9 | New Jersey

Helena Merker

Golden Trout | Grades 10-12 | New Jersey
Golden Trout | Grades 10-12 | New Jersey

New Mexico

Zaihra Hernandez

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9
Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

New York

Melody Chen

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Stephanie Wang

Walleye | Grades 4-6 | New York
Walleye | Grades 4-6 | New York

ZiHan Wang

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9 | New York
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9 | New York

Subin Cho

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12
Striped Bass | Grades 10-12

North Carolina

Zoe Templeton

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

James Russell

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Ellen Zeng

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 7-9

Giselle Munoz

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 10-12
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 10-12

North Dakota

Brayden Herman

Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6
Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6

Ohio

Angie Feng

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades K-3

Hyun-Young Lee

Bluegill | Grades 4-6
Bluegill | Grades 4-6

Joshua Cahoon

Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9
Humuhumunukunukuapuaa | Grades 7-9

Kaili Cay

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Oklahoma

Amelia Kwok

White Bass | Grades K-3
White Bass | Grades K-3

Corbyn Bailey

Northern Pike | Grades 4-6
Northern Pike | Grades 4-6

Kayla Plott

Hawaiian Trigger Fish
Hawaiian Trigger Fish

Brock Bailey

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12
Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

Oregon

Annie Yuan

Smallmouth Bass | Grades K-3
Smallmouth Bass | Grades K-3

Sophia Wang

Bluegill | Grades 4-6
Bluegill | Grades 4-6

Gwyneth Bao

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Albert Lu

Chinook Salmon | Grades 10-12
Chinook Salmon | Grades 10-12

Pennsylvania

Vivian He

Brook Trout | Grades K-3
Brook Trout | Grades K-3

Tilden Abercrombie

Muskellunge | Grades 4-6
Muskellunge | Grades 4-6

Adrianna Dotzel

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 7-9

Aastha Soni

Hawaiian Triggerfish | Grades 10-12
Hawaiian Triggerfish | Grades 10-12

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Ciana Molnar

Garibaldi | Grades 7-9
Garibaldi | Grades 7-9

Luyao Ma

Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12
Atlantic Sailfish | Grades 10-12

South Dakota

Ella Rooney

Garibaldi | Grades K-3
Garibaldi | Grades K-3

Bria Neff

Northern Pike | Grades 4-6
Northern Pike | Grades 4-6

Riley Neff

Tarpon | Grades 7-9
Tarpon | Grades 7-9

Tennessee

Shipigh Shan

Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3
Largemouth Bass | Grades K-3

Gabby Yuan

Striped Bass | Grades 4-6
Striped Bass | Grades 4-6

Nia Maheshwari

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9
Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Jessie Yang

Brook Trout | Grades 10-12
Brook Trout | Grades 10-12

Texas

Emma Hadznieva

Golden Trout | Grades K-3
Golden Trout | Grades K-3

Huynjeong Roh

Red Drum | Grades 4-6
Red Drum | Grades 4-6

Julia Jarmulak

Bluegill | Grades 7-9
Bluegill | Grades 7-9

Gretchen Mabry

Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12
Cutthroat Trout | Grades 10-12

Utah

Melissa Schmuck

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9
Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Vermont

Virginia

Tongfei Ji

Garibaldi | Grades K-3
Garibaldi | Grades K-3

Jennifer Choi

Brook Trout | Grades 4-6
Brook Trout | Grades 4-6

Mayah Kim

Brook Trout | Grades 7-9
Brook Trout | Grades 7-9

Edward Bae

Striped Bass | Grades 10-12 | Virginia
Striped Bass | Grades 10-12 | Virginia

Washington

Brian Kim

Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6
Steelhead Trout | Grades 4-6

Megan Kassebaum

Steelhead Trout | Grades 7-9
Steelhead Trout | Grades 7-9

Lauralai Bolin

Channel Catfish | Grades 10-12
Channel Catfish | Grades 10-12

West Virginia

Dameiya Lee

Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9
Largemouth Bass | Grades 7-9

Alisha Hollister

Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12
Largemouth Bass | Grades 10-12

Wisconsin

Elijah Ciembronowicz

Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3
Cutthroat Trout | Grades K-3

Georgia Groothousen

Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12
Longear Sunfish | Grades 10-12

Wyoming

Ontario, Canada

Xiying (Cindy) Chen

Grades 4-6
Grades 4-6

Natalie Pak

Grades 7-9
Grades 7-9

Olivia Sit

Grades 10-12
Grades 10-12