1st Place State Winners 2018

Alabama

Sage Wang

cutthroat trout | Grades K-3
cutthroat trout | Grades K-3

Austin Zhan

longear sunfish | Grades 4-6
longear sunfish | Grades 4-6

Abbey Darnell

Atlantic cod | Grades 7-9
Atlantic cod | Grades 7-9

Grace Cheng

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 10-12
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 10-12

Alaska

Arizona

Aadya Ganjalagunte

Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3

Arkansas

Julia Brew

largemouth bass | Grades K-3
largemouth bass | Grades K-3

Aubrey Lankford

brook trout | Grades 4-6
brook trout | Grades 4-6

Juliana Blauvelt

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 7-9
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 7-9

Whittney Bell

walleye | Grades 10-12
walleye | Grades 10-12

California

Joanna Ye

Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3

Bethany Zhao

California golden trout | Grades 4-6
California golden trout | Grades 4-6

Nadia Benes

largemouth bass | Grades 7-9
largemouth bass | Grades 7-9

Ian Oh

largemouth bass | Grades 10-12
largemouth bass | Grades 10-12

Colorado

Andy Uvganbayav

northern pike | Grades K-3
northern pike | Grades K-3

Felix Nyamdorj

northern pike | Grades 4-6
northern pike | Grades 4-6

Nathanel Cho

greenback cutthroat trout | Grades 7-9
greenback cutthroat trout | Grades 7-9

Daniel Chun

California golden trout | Grades 10-12
California golden trout | Grades 10-12

Connecticut

Tori Duchesneau

California golden trout | Grades K-3
California golden trout | Grades K-3

Yumeng Wang

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 7-9
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 7-9

Caroline Webb

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 10-12
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 10-12

Delaware

District of Columbia

Florida

Bridget Connor

Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3

Kevin Wei

channel catfish | Grades 4-6
channel catfish | Grades 4-6

Abigail Lin

Chinook salmon | Grades 7-9
Chinook salmon | Grades 7-9

Caitlin Chen

golden trout | Grades 10-12
golden trout | Grades 10-12

Georgia

Emily Li

bluegill | Grades K-3
bluegill | Grades K-3

Claire Jing

largemouth bass | Grades 4-6
largemouth bass | Grades 4-6

Nicole Li

longear sunfish | Grades 7-9
longear sunfish | Grades 7-9

Josephine Brown

red drum | Grades 10-12
red drum | Grades 10-12

Hawaii

Jaden Marques

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades K-3
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades K-3

Chloe Chen

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 7-9
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 7-9

Shawna Vanapruks

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 10-12
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 10-12

Idaho

Robynn Flowers

cutthroat trout | Grades 4-6
cutthroat trout | Grades 4-6

Illinois

Aaron Ahn

brook trout |Grades K-3
brook trout |Grades K-3

Michelle Chung

brook trout | Grades 4-6
brook trout | Grades 4-6

Paul Bae

largemouth bass | Grades 7-9
largemouth bass | Grades 7-9

Joanna Kim

largemouth bass | Grades 10-12
largemouth bass | Grades 10-12

Indiana

Julianne Rowe

longear sunfish | Grades K-3
longear sunfish | Grades K-3

Caroline Rowe

garibaldi | Grades 4-6
garibaldi | Grades 4-6

Alex Lawrence

bluegill | Grades 7-9
bluegill | Grades 7-9

Iowa

Elsa Kurrle

Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3

Misael Torres

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 4-6
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 4-6

Mckayla Schuler

largemouth bass | Grades 7-9
largemouth bass | Grades 7-9

Jaimee Hanley

speckled sea trout | Grades 10-12
speckled sea trout | Grades 10-12

Kansas

Turner Morris

channel catfish | Grades K-3
channel catfish | Grades K-3

Shamari Lewis

Atlantic sailfish | Grades 4-6
Atlantic sailfish | Grades 4-6

Abi Sawin

brook trout | Grades 7-9
brook trout | Grades 7-9

Kentucky

Baron Williams

spotted bass | Grade 4-6
spotted bass | Grade 4-6

Dylan Probus

spotted bass | Grades 7-9
spotted bass | Grades 7-9

Louisiana

Bobby Chen

catfish, bass, sunfish | Grades K-3
catfish, bass, sunfish | Grades K-3

James Xu

longear sunfish | Grades 4-6
longear sunfish | Grades 4-6

Camila Cuadra

white perch | Grades 7-9
white perch | Grades 7-9

Sarahbeth Adams

brook trout | Grades 10-12
brook trout | Grades 10-12

Maine

Yuqing Mao

cutthroat trout | Grades 10-12
cutthroat trout | Grades 10-12

Maryland

Vinutha Madala

golden trout | Grades K-3
golden trout | Grades K-3

Emily Mu

longear sunfish | Grades 4-6
longear sunfish | Grades 4-6

Yuchen Pei

striped bass | Grades 10-12
striped bass | Grades 10-12

Massachusetts

Henry An

northern pike | Grades K-3
northern pike | Grades K-3

Calvin Yu

largemouth bass | Grades 4-6
largemouth bass | Grades 4-6

Yuzhe Tian

Grade 9 | Massachusetts | largemouth bass
Grade 9 | Massachusetts | largemouth bass

Angela Su

Atlantic cod | Grades 10-12
Atlantic cod | Grades 10-12

Michigan

Melody Quan

brook trout | Grades K-3
brook trout | Grades K-3

Yihan Wang

bluegill | Grades 4-6
bluegill | Grades 4-6

Sachin Ramchandran

Atlantic sailfish | Grades 7-9
Atlantic sailfish | Grades 7-9

Andrew Hou

muskellunge | Grades 10-12
muskellunge | Grades 10-12

Minnesota

Paul Wolfe

northern pike | Grades K-3
northern pike | Grades K-3

Thomas Fuchs

Atlantic sailfish | Grades 4-6
Atlantic sailfish | Grades 4-6

Molly DiNardo

brook trout | Grades 7-9
brook trout | Grades 7-9

Norah Larson

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 10-12
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 10-12

Mississippi

Reed Lindsey

white perch | Grades 7-9
white perch | Grades 7-9

Missouri

Willow Glass

longear sunfish | Grades K-3
longear sunfish | Grades K-3

Roshini Chakkravarthi

Atlantic sailfish | Grades 4-6
Atlantic sailfish | Grades 4-6

Samantha Conaway

longear sunfish | Grades 7-9
longear sunfish | Grades 7-9

Montana

Asher Ellingson

northern pike | Grades K-3
northern pike | Grades K-3

Daniel Paolini

blackspotted cutthroat trout | Grades 4-6
blackspotted cutthroat trout | Grades 4-6

Clayton Cole-Tinkham

smallmouth bass | Grades 7-9
smallmouth bass | Grades 7-9

Nebraska

Julia McNamara

longear sunfish | Grades K-3
longear sunfish | Grades K-3

Nevada

Carson Redford

Lahonton cutthroat trout | Grades K-3
Lahonton cutthroat trout | Grades K-3

New Hampshire

Gracelynn Mehta

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades K-3
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades K-3

New Jersey

Dhruv Chopra

brook trout | Grades K-3
brook trout | Grades K-3

Emily Hsu

greenback cutthroat trout | Grades 4-6
greenback cutthroat trout | Grades 4-6

Zixing (Flossie) Zhang

brook trout | Grades 7-9
brook trout | Grades 7-9

Brandon Li

landlocked Atlantic salmon | Grades 10-12
landlocked Atlantic salmon | Grades 10-12

New Mexico

Jenesis Fason

Rio Grande cutthroat trout | Grades K-3
Rio Grande cutthroat trout | Grades K-3

Mathew Martinez

largemouth bass | Grades 4-6
largemouth bass | Grades 4-6

New York

Ivy Mo

Grade 2 | New York | humuhumunukunukuapoa’a
Grade 2 | New York | humuhumunukunukuapoa’a

Alston Leung

Grade 5 | New York | bluegill
Grade 5 | New York | bluegill

Kannie Yuan

largemouth bass | Grades 7-9
largemouth bass | Grades 7-9

Janice Kim

striped bass | Grades 10-12
striped bass | Grades 10-12

North Carolina

Avni Choudepally

largemouth bass | Grades K-3
largemouth bass | Grades K-3

James Russell

longear sunfish | Grades 4-6
longear sunfish | Grades 4-6

Morgan Wilson

Atlantic sailfish | Grades 7-9
Atlantic sailfish | Grades 7-9

Makayla Kemp

Lahontan cutthroat trout | Grades 10-12 (done with yarn)
Lahontan cutthroat trout | Grades 10-12 (done with yarn)

North Dakota

Darrec McGarvey

walleye | Grades 4-6
walleye | Grades 4-6

Ohio

Sunny Li

Humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades K-3
Humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades K-3

Joshua Cahoon

cutthroat trout | Grades 4-6
cutthroat trout | Grades 4-6

James Hudson

fighting tarpon | Grades 7-9
fighting tarpon | Grades 7-9

Renee Senft

walleye | Grades 10-12
walleye | Grades 10-12

Oklahoma

Eliana Spradlin

longear sunfish | Grades K-3
longear sunfish | Grades K-3

Ashlynn Owens

blackspotted cutthroat trout | Grades 7-9
blackspotted cutthroat trout | Grades 7-9

Trevor White

longear sunfish |Grades 10-12
longear sunfish |Grades 10-12

Oregon

Eric Zhu

Atlantic salmon | Grades K-3
Atlantic salmon | Grades K-3

Katherine Shin

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 4-6
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 4-6

Judy Park

brook trout | Grades 7-9
brook trout | Grades 7-9

Jenna Boehnen

golden trout | Grades 10-12
golden trout | Grades 10-12

Pennsylvania

Rebecca Warner

greenback cutthroat trout | Grades K-3
greenback cutthroat trout | Grades K-3

Angela Mathai

brook trout | Grades 4-6
brook trout | Grades 4-6

Carina Sun

brook trout | Grades 7-9
brook trout | Grades 7-9

Kang-Young Kim

brook trout | Grades 10-12
brook trout | Grades 10-12

Rhode Island

Zachary Leone

striped bass | Grades 4-6
striped bass | Grades 4-6

Sofia Murgo

striped bass | Grades 10-12
striped bass | Grades 10-12

South Carolina

Susanna Drost

longear sunfish | Grades K-3
longear sunfish | Grades K-3

Skyla Hart

striped bass | grades 4-6
striped bass | grades 4-6

Angelina Drost

American shad | Grades 7-9
American shad | Grades 7-9

Kaitey Threatt

Chinook salmon | Grades 10-12
Chinook salmon | Grades 10-12

South Dakota

Ivy Beck

Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3
Atlantic sailfish | Grades K-3

Bria Neff

California golden trout | Grades 4-6
California golden trout | Grades 4-6

Abby Neff

humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 7-9
humuhumunukunukuapoa'a | Grades 7-9

Tennessee

Katelynn Liu

Eastern brook trout | Grades K-3
Eastern brook trout | Grades K-3

Evelyn Wang

largemouth bass | Grades 4-6
largemouth bass | Grades 4-6

Jessica Lin

Florida largemouth bass | Grades 7-9
Florida largemouth bass | Grades 7-9

Madeline Zhang

Kentucky striped bass | Grades 10-12
Kentucky striped bass | Grades 10-12

Texas

SanJitha Yeruva

golden trout | Grades K-3
golden trout | Grades K-3

Lauren Yue

steelhead trout | Grades 4-6
steelhead trout | Grades 4-6

Madeleine Alexander

landlocked Atlantic salmon | Grades 7-9
landlocked Atlantic salmon | Grades 7-9

Juliann Dooley

largemouth bass | Grades 10-12
largemouth bass | Grades 10-12

Utah

Vermont

Virginia

Harshika Turlapaty

brook trout | Grades K-3
brook trout | Grades K-3

Emily Kim

striped bass | Grades 4-6
striped bass | Grades 4-6

Mindy Zheng

northern pike | Grades 7-9
northern pike | Grades 7-9

Yejin Lee

largemouth bass | Grades 10-12
largemouth bass | Grades 10-12

Washington

Zia Lee

golden trout | Grades K-3
golden trout | Grades K-3

Jake Lee

brook trout | Grades 4-6
brook trout | Grades 4-6

Joohye Lee

longear sunfish | Grades 7-9
longear sunfish | Grades 7-9

West Virginia

Landrey Gwinn

golden trout | Grades K-3
golden trout | Grades K-3

Bailie Kautz

Atlantic sailfish | Grades 10-12
Atlantic sailfish | Grades 10-12

Wisconsin

Idella Wilcox

brook trout | Grades K-3
brook trout | Grades K-3

Riya Kalluvila

walleye | Grades 4-6
walleye | Grades 4-6

Evan Goral

muskellunge | Grades 7-9
muskellunge | Grades 7-9

Sean Vang

muskellunge | Grades 10-12
muskellunge | Grades 10-12

Wyoming

Ontario, Canada

Jennifer Yang

bluegill | Grades 4-6
bluegill | Grades 4-6

Natalie Pak

muskellunge | Grades 7-9
muskellunge | Grades 7-9

Jory Seath

bluegill | Grades 10-12
bluegill | Grades 10-12