3rd Place State Winners 2022

Alabama

Amy Kwon

Largemouth Bass| K-3rd Grade

Amy Kwon K-3 DE

Emma Feng

Largemouth Bass | 4th-6th Grade

Emma Feng 4-6

Irene Benson

Longear Sunfish | 7th-9th Grade

Irene Benson 7-9 AL Longear Sunfish

Alaska

Olivia McGrain

Chinook Salmon | K – 3rd grade – TIE

Olivia McGrain k-3 chinook

Serena Kletzl

Chinook Salmon | K – 3rd grade – TIE

Serena Kletzl K-3 chinook

Arizona

Arkansas

Marley Smith

Rainbow Trout | K-3rd Grade

Marley Smith K-3 AR Rainbow Trout MI

Wesley Mahan

Bass | 4th-6th Grade

Wesley Mahan 4-6 AR Bass MI

Zoie Porter

Koi | 7th-9th Grade

Zoie Porter 7-9 AR Koi DE

California

Anvith Peddireddy

Atlantic Blue Marlin | K-3rd Grade

1E3FB4E1-C4DB-4400-BA3E-5BADA50BA5FC

Eileen Cho

White Shark | 4th-6th Grade

Eileen Cho 4-6 CA White Shark DE

Connie Lee

Largemouth Bass | 7th-9th Grade

Connie Lee 7-9 CA Largemouth Bass DE

Sehoon Park

Gila Trout | 10th-12th Grade

Sehoon Park 10-12 CA Gila Trout DE

Colorado

Emma Lokshin

Apache Trout | K-3rd Grade

Emma Lokshin K-3 CO Apache Trout

Suryn Lim

Greenback Cutthroat Trout | 4th-6th Grade

Suryn Lim 4-6 CO Greenback Cutthroat Trout MI

Raily Arsland

Lionfish | 7th-9th Grade

IMG_9291

Connecticut

Jason Collier

Striped Bass | 4th-6th Grade

Jason Collier 4-6 RI Striped Bass

Florida

Zhuang Yanrong

Bull Trout | K-3rd Grade

Yanrong Zhuang K-3 Bull Trout

Channing Li

Arctic Char | 4th-6th Grade

Channing Li 4-6 Arctic Char

Isabella Blanco

Mahi-mahi | 7th-9th Grade

Isabella Blanco 7-9 MahiMahi

Sara Grant

Lionfish | 10th-12th Grade

Sara Grant 10-12 Lionfish

Georgia

Alison Liu

Southern Appalachian Brook Trout | K-3rd Grade

K-3rd Third place 0033 Alison Liu 2nd grade artwork

Audrey Yu

Atlantic Blue Marlin | 4th-6th Grade

4th - 6th Third place 0042 Audrey Yu 6th grade art

Ethan Ching

Chum Salmon | 7th-9th Grade

7th-9th Third place 0044 Ethan Ching 8th grade art

Aara Ahn

Arctic Char | 10th-12th Grade

10th-12th Third place P025 Aara Ahn 10th grade art and entry form

Hawaii

Tiara Putra

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | K-3rd Grade

Tiara Putra K-3 HumaHuma

Idaho

Racin Powell

Rainbow Trout | 4th-6th Grade

Racin Powell 4-6 Rainbow Trout

Illinois

Elizabeth Gu Xia

Longear Sunfish | K-3rd Grade

Elizabeth Xia IL K-3 Longear Sunfish

Aaron Ahn

Flying Fish | 4th-6th Grade

Aaron Ahn 4-6 IL Flying Fish MI

Michelle Kim

Arctic Grayling | 7th-9th Grade

Michelle Kim 7-9 IL Arctic Grayling DE

Yimi Liu

Catfish | 10th-12th Grade

Yimi Liu 10-12 IL Catfish MI

Indiana

Lilly Rowe

Fairy Wrasse | K-3rd Grade

3rd Lilly Rowe K IN Fairy Wrasse

Moxie Juers

Spotted Bass | 4th-6th Grade

3rd Moxie Juers 6th IN Spotted Bass

Elizabeth Krull

Brook Trout | 7th-9th Grade

3rd Elizabeth Krull 8th IN Brook Trout

Iowa

William Grier

Brown Trout | 4th-6th Grade

William Grier 4-6 IA Brown Trout DE

Cash Blom

Striped Bass | 7th-9th Grade

Cash Blom 7-9 IA Striped Bass MI

Kansas

Cayden Meadows

Guadalupe Bass | 7th-9th Grade

Cayden Meadows 7-9 KS Guadalupe Bass

Kentucky

Aria Shields

Koi | 4th-6th Grade

Aria Shields 4-6 KY Koi

Theresa Miller

Japanese Goldfish | 7th-9th Grade

Theresa Miller 7-9 KY Japanese Goldfish

Louisiana

Scarlett Daumer

White Perch | K-3rd Grade

Scarlett Daumer K-3 LA White Perch

Dionna Bell

White Perch | 4th-6th Grade

Dionna Bell 4-6 LA White Perch

Chelby Nguyen

Atlantic Cod | 7th-9th Grade

Chelby Nguyen 7-9 LA Atlantic Cod

Van Mizell

Cutthroat Trout | 10th-12th Grade

Van Mizell 10-12 LA Cutthroat Trout

Maine

Maryland

Jenny Hu

Parrotfish | K-3rd Grade

Jenny Hu K-3 MD Parrotfish

Alice Chen

Crappie | 4th-6th Grade

Alice Chen 4-6 MD Crappie

Kacie Cheng

Shark | 7th-9th Grade

Kacie Cheng 7-9 MD

Audrey Young

Sailfish | 10th-12th Grade

Audrey Young 10-12 MD Sailfish

Massachusetts

Kevin Hou

Brook Trout | 4th-6th Grade

Kevin Hou 4-6 Brook Trout

Michelle Cai

Betta | 7th-9th Grade

Betta Fish 7-9 Michelle Cai

Vivian Weng

Lionfish | 10th-12th Grade

Vivian Weng 10-12 Lionfish

Michigan

Mason Wang

Cutthroat Trout | K-3rd Grade

Mason Wang Cutthroat Trout k-3

Michael Sun

Brook Trout | 4th-6th Grade

Michael Sun Brook Trout 4-6

Aoife Tang

Largemouth Bass | 7th-9th Grade

Aoife Tang Largemouth Bass 10-12

Yasmina Habib

Salmon | 10th-12th

Yasmina Habib Salmon 7-9

Minnesota

Lincoln Pearson

White Perch | K-3rd Grade

Lincoln Pearson K-3 Perch

Elsa Ljung

Walleye | 4th-6th Grade

Elsa Ljung 4-6 Walleye

Thaddaeus Woodford

Walleye | 7th-9th Grade

Thaddaeus Woodford 7-9 Walleye

Missouri

Riyashree Rajkumar

Cutthroat Trout  | K-3rd Grade

Riyashree Rajkumar K-3 Cutthroat Trout

Aiden Park

Sunfish | 4th-6th Grade

Aiden Park 4-6 Sunfish

Torryn Burkhart

Atlantic Sailfish | 7th-9th Grade

Torryn Burkhart 7-9 Atlantic Sailfish

Montana

Paxton Wilm

Cutthroat Trout | K-3rd Grade

Paxton Wilm k-3 Cutthroat

Nebraska

Payslee Smith

Rainbow Trout | K-3rd Grade

20220602_150005_0001

Aubrey Matzen

Largemouth Bass | 4th-6th Grade

NE14 - NE - Kaliana Cassell - 5th gr - Cuththroat Trout - 3rd pl state

Mackenzie Luzum

Largemouth Bass | 7th-9th Grade

NE62 - Rachel Brhel - 8th - Channel Catfish - 3rd pl state

New Hampshire

Vada Scott

Brook Trout | K-3rd Grade

Vada Scott K-3 Brook Trout

Conner Landon

Brook Trout | 4th-6th Grade

Conner Landon 4-6 Brook Trout

Chloe Gagnon

Brook Trout | 7th-9th Grade

Gagnon 7-9 Brook Trout

New Jersey

Grace Kiu

White Shark | K-3rd Grade

Grace Kiu K-3 White Shark

Nathan Zhang

Blue Marlin | 4th-6th Grade

NathanZhang 4-6

Bruce Zhu

Golden Rainbow Trout | 7th-9th Grade

Bruce Zhu 7-9 Golden Rainbow Trout

Allison Yi

Goliath Tiger Fish | 7th-9h Grade

Allison Yi 10-12 Goliath Tiger Fish

Allison Yi

Arctic Char | 10th-12th Grade 

20220405_115613_0001 (1)

New York

Max Siu

Humuhumunukunukuapua’a | K-3rd Grade

Max Siu K-3 Humuhumu

Andrew Mo

Paddlefish | 7th-9th Grade

Andrew Mo 7-9 Paddlefish

North Carolina

Annabell Blackburn

Koi | 4th-6th Grade

Annabell Blackburn 4-6 Koi

Caiya Medlin

Mahi-mahi | 7th-9th Grade

Caiya Medlin 7-9 MahiMahi

Sarah Ahmed

Spotted Bass | 10th-12th Grade

Sara Ahmed 10-12 Spotted Bass

North Dakota

Ben Herman

Atlantic Sailfish | 4th-6th Grade

Ben Herman Atlantic Sailfish

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Saketh Vasala

Mahi-mahi | K-3rd Grade

Saketh Vasala K-3 Mahi Mahi

Jincheng Zou

Chinook Salmon | 4th-6th Grade

Jincheng Zou 4-6 Chinook Salmon

Sarah Lei

Channel Catfish | 7th-9th Grade

Sarah Lei 7-9 Channel Catfish

Arnold Yang

Muskellunge | 10th-12th Grade

Arnold Yang 10-12 Muske

Pennsylvania

Sanvi Kotian

Largemouth Bass | K-3rd Grade

Sanvi Kotian K-3 Largemouth Bass

Angela Wang

Rainbow Trout | 4th-6th Grade

Angela Wang 4-6 Rainbow Trout

Leanna Smith

Black Crappie | 7th-9th Grade

Leanna Smith 7-9 Black Crappie

Jordyn Kyper

Bluegill | 10th-12th Grade

Jordyn Kyper 10-12 Bluegill

South Dakota

Tennessee

William Li

Brook Trout | K-3rd Grade

William Li K-3 Brook Trout

Texas

Aarya Doddapeneni

Garibaldi | K-3rd Grade

Aarya Doddapeneni K-3 TX

Rohan Velma

Largemouth Bass | 4th-6th Grade

Rohan Velma 4-6 TX Largemouth Bass

Saanvi Mhatre

Cutthroat Trout | 7th-9th Grade

Saanvi Mhatre 7-9 Cutthroat Trout

Cindy Wang

White Crappie | 10th-12th Grade

Cindy Wang White Crappie 10-12

Utah

Vermont

Virginia

Zoe Li

Marlin | K-3rd Grade

Zoe Li K-3 Blue Marlin

Angela Wang

Bluegill | 4th-6th Grade

Angela Wang 4-6 Bluegill

Kristen Han

Lionfish | 7th-9th Grade

Kristen Han 7-9 Lionfish

Annika Lee 

Arrowanna | 10th-12th Grade

Annika Lee Arrowanna 10-12

Washington

Feifan Wu

Blue Marlin | K-3rd Grade

Feifan Wu_K_Atlantic Blue Marlin

Katherine Zhang

Colorado River Cutthroat Trout | 4th-6th Grade

Katherine Zhang 4-6 Colorado River Cutthroat Trout

West Virginia

Chase Marrone

Largemouth Bass | 7th-9th Grade

Chase Marrone 7-9 lARGEMOUTH bASS

Maddox Showen

Bluegill | 10th-12th Grade

Maddox Showen 10-12 Bluegill

Wisconsin

Olivia Zakovek

Muskellunge | K-3rd Grade

Olivia Zakovec k-3 Muske